The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

after upgrade from EasyApache jommla stop and security images

Discussion in 'Security' started by qwe010, Jan 3, 2008.

  1. qwe010

    qwe010 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hello


    i just update apache > 2.2 php > 5.2 from EasyApache

    and all thing ok

    but jommla and MUwordpress not works ?

    i see in log

    [04-Dec-2007 06:29:43] PHP Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_CLONE, expecting T_STRING in /home/qam/public_html/joomla/includes/compat.php50x.php on line 144

    line 144

    PHP:
    /**
     * Ported PHP5 function to PHP4 for forward compatibility
     */
    function clone($object) {
          return 
    $object;
    }
    ?>
    i ask in support forum he say because clone() ?

    i don't change any thing in php&apache


    and the security images

    works in vBulletin but not works with some scripts ?

    what the problem please ?
     
  2. qwe010

    qwe010 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    up

    any help ?
     
  3. qwe010

    qwe010 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    up

    any help ?
     
  4. driverC

    driverC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am having similar issues. Suddenly getting all types of error messages on PHP that make sense. If I find out what's wrong I will post here. Just wanted to let you know that I am also working on this right now so that we can look for the solution together.
     
  5. chae

    chae Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    We've just had two customers tell us that their Captcha systems have stopped working & that was after upgrading PHP, Apache & MySQL...think it maybe down to something missed out on the compile or GD needing updated ??? Their error logs show...

    gd-png: fatal libpng error: zlib error
    gd-png error: setjmp returns error
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,466
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I think you might be dealing with some out of dates scripts and php not compiled with GD properly when you upgraded. 2 separate issues and quite possibly incorrect permissions/ownership of files and directories.
    There is no line 144 in the compat.php50x.php file I'm looking at. Has yours been modified/edited in some way? Might want to refresh your files to make sure you're running the latest code.
     
  7. qwe010

    qwe010 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks guys

    any help from cpanel team please ?
     
  8. lloyd_tennison

    lloyd_tennison Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I cannot seem to find any of the captcha that work. I tried one of the simplest, as a test, Captcha PHP (http://freshmeat.net/p/captchaphp) and I get:

    Call to undefined function: imagettftext()

    Now, since the only prerequisites for that function are GD and Freetype -and both are installed, something is strange.

    I have tried several others, and all fail when trying to create the image when using a GD call.

    Confirmed via phpinfo that gd is installed.

    Also on other scripts received:

    imagecreatefrompng
    imagecolorallocate()

    All image errors.

    I know GD is installed as I have used a photo gallery upload to test, and it worked fine.

    Oh, no errors in apache .


    Any thoughts?
     
    #8 lloyd_tennison, Jan 23, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2008
  9. chae

    chae Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    I can also confirm that after a recompile of apache/php with GD & Freetype & confirming with PHP info that GD/Freetype were compiled correctly, several customers are now seeing errors with Captcha codes...Forgot to mention the problem is not related to just one server, customers sites are spread over several servers with the apache php builds being done through WHM
     
    #9 chae, Jan 23, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2008
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,466
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    If its a problem with EA3 you might want to put in a ticket with the cpanel team.
     
Loading...

Share This Page