Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

After upgrade from EasyApache3 to EasyApache4

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by xml, Apr 21, 2018.

  1. xml

    xml Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    After upgrade from EasyApache3 to EasyApache4

    1. I have 2 php.ini files:
    /usr/local/lib/php.ini
    /opt/cpanel/ea-php56/root/etc/php.ini

    Which of the 2 php.ini files I should do my editings to enable or disable extensions?

    2. after I install APCu what value should I use for extension_dir?
    my current is:
    extension_dir = "/usr/local/lib/php/extensions/no-debug-non-zts-20131226"
    and its not working
     
  2. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    709
    Likes Received:
    119
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You would use /opt/cpanel/ea-php56/root/etc/php.ini

    but you shouldn't modify this directly as changes will be lost, you would want to make the changes in Home >> Software >> MultiPHP INI Editor

    You may want to read over PHP Home - EasyApache 4 - cPanel Documentation as well
    APCu is not supported in anything higher than PHP 5.4 as far as I'm aware.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,812
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    Try the below command that will install the mentioned package for your for respective PHP version and also enable it..
    /opt/cpanel/ea-php55/root/usr/bin/pecl install apcu
    /opt/cpanel/ea-php56/root/usr/bin/pecl install apcu
    /opt/cpanel/ea-php70/root/usr/bin/pecl install apcu
    /opt/cpanel/ea-php71/root/usr/bin/pecl install apcu
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @xml

    Please let us know if the answers provided here were of assistance to you. Thank you, @Jcats and @24x7server for your great answers!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #4 cPanelLauren, Apr 23, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2018
  5. xml

    xml Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    I need to know if APCu supported in EasyApache 4?
     
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    APC is a pecl module and is able to be installed through the module installer interface, this indicates that it is supported.

    Thank you,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. xml

    xml Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    after many trials I found out apcu_bc works for easyapache 4 not apcu

    my question now where to find runtime settings for apcu_bc to make changes?
     
  8. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    APCu should work though apcu_bc is the backwards compatibility module - from their page here: krakjoe/apcu-bc:

    Configuring APCu should be the same the runtime configuration information can be found here: PHP: Runtime Configuration - Manual
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. xml

    xml Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    runtime settings for apcu_bc in phpinfo.php doesnt reflect values in php.ini file. is there a differnet location rather than php.ini to modify those runtime settings?

    I tried in
    /usr/local/lib/php.ini
    /opt/cpanel/ea-php70/root/etc/php.ini
    but no luck
     
  10. xml

    xml Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Ok I forget to do service httpd restart thats why

    Thank you all for your replies apcu_bc is working now
     
  11. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi,

    I'm glad to hear that!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice