The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

After upgrade HORDE has lost all contacts!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by anton_latvia, Sep 15, 2005.

  1. anton_latvia

    anton_latvia Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Latvia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hi,
    I have upgraded one of our servers to the latest version and now resellers are complaining, that HORDE does not have any contacts in addressbook. :mad: And clients are unable to create a new contact because of this error:

    There was an error adding the new contact. Contact your system administrator for further help.DB Error: no such field

    Is there any way to get contacts back? And which field is it missing now?

    Thanks!.
     
  2. shashank

    shashank Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    your horde db looks to be having some issues. try a repair or restore it from backup if you have one.
     
  3. anton_latvia

    anton_latvia Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Latvia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    we have default WHM's backup. Can this one help? And if not - how can I fix it?
     
  4. anton_latvia

    anton_latvia Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Latvia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is there any way to fix Horde's database to correct structure, since now it's question of "will it work at all or not"...
     
  5. lizardthefish

    lizardthefish Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just now updated

    I'm having this very issue. I just now upgraded and this is the very error I'm getting. I've looked into it heavily and find that my contacts are in place just can't talk with turba properly...

    I'm still looking for quick fix and will come back if I have any luck to post a solution.

    Lizard.

    UPDATE::::

    FOUND IT!!

    here:

    # cat /usr/local/cpanel/base/horde/turba/docs/UPGRADING

    (little too obvious to look there huh?)
     
    #5 lizardthefish, Apr 13, 2006
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2006
Loading...

Share This Page