The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

After Upgrade: PHP Handler: None and Default PHP Version (.php files): None

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by MojoCreations, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. MojoCreations

    MojoCreations Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have tried everything related to this issue that i found on the cpanel forums. I have increased the cpanel process memory to 1024. I have removed ioncube and other extensions to see if that is the problem and still there is no option for a php handler. Magic Quotes is off (it was never on). I have rebuilt Apache many times still with the same issue.

    I also have both AN_EASYAPACHE_BUILD_IS_CURRENTLY_RUNNING and IF_YOU_ARE_LOOKING_FOR_MISSING_DIRECTORIES_READTHIS in the /usr/loca/apache directory.

    Report Id': '9723253'

    Rebuild Current Results
    root [~]# /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_phpconf --current
    Available handlers: suphp dso fcgi cgi none
    DEFAULT PHP: 5
    PHP4 SAPI: none
    PHP5 SAPI: none
    SUEXEC: enabled
    RUID2: not installed

    Rebuild phpconf Results
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_phpconf 5 none suphp 1
    Invalid combination.
    PHP5 is not available. Please rebuild apache if you require this configuration.

    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_phpconf 5 none cgi 1
    Invalid combination.
    PHP5 is not available. Please rebuild apache if you require this configuration.

    PHP.CONF - This has nothign in it
    /usr/local/apache/conf/php.conf

    This file was automatically generated by the Cpanel PHP Configuration system
    # If you wish to change the way PHP is being handled by Apache on your system,
    # use the /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_phpconf script or the WHM interface.
    #
    # Manual edits of this file will be lost when Apache is updated.


    # End of autogenerated PHP configuration.


    01.07.2013-18.26.png
     
  2. minosjl

    minosjl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Re: After Upgrade: PHP Handler: None and Default PHP Version (.php files):

    Hi,

    Are you able to run the easyapache ?
     
  3. MojoCreations

    MojoCreations Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Re: After Upgrade: PHP Handler: None and Default PHP Version (.php files):

    Yes, I am able to run easyapache. I have a better update on this. It is PDO that was failing when compiling. If i compile with PDO and PDO MySQL there is no PHP Handler option in the drop down. I have even tried running the command line to apply php5 as the handler and it does not work. I really need PDO and PDO MySQL. I tried adding the following extensions to php.ini to no avail because i don't think PDO is installed. I have tried multiple times to get PDO installed but it is not installing. I do have the extensions in my extension directory but i still have issues.

    New cPanel Report with PDO Fail
    Report Id': '9730013' !!

    extension=pdo.so
    extension=pdo_sqlite.so
    extension=pdo_mysql.so

    When i add the above extensions to php.ini (without the compile of PDO/PDO Mysql with Apache) i get the following error when opening a webpage in my error log.

    PHP Warning: PHP Startup: Unable to load dynamic library '/usr/local/lib/php/extensions/no-debug-non-zts-20100525/pdo_mysql.so' - /usr/local/lib/php/extensions/no-debug-non-zts-20100525/pdo_mysql.so: undefined symbol: mysqlnd_allocator in Unknown on line 0


    I assume it can't load it because PDO is not installed. I have tried to run easyapache many times and its when i enable PDO and PDO MySQL that it breaks the PHP handler option.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,447
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  5. vikins

    vikins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    The line gets put into php.ini TWICE for some reason.

    zend_extension="/usr/local/IonCube/ioncube_loader_lin_5.2.so"

    This is the cause of the missing php handler stuff for me. It only shows up like that because php is broken and it queries php itself to get the info for displaying that WHM page. It is the symptom not the cause.

    Now, why is EA3 doing this?! Err!!
     
Loading...

Share This Page