Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED Agregar Dominio

Discussion in 'Discusión en Español' started by Juan Carlos Nava, Sep 25, 2017.

  1. Juan Carlos Nava

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Barcelona, Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Saludos al Equipo.

    A ver si me explico bien...

    Por desconocimiento configure un servidor con WHM/cPanel pero creo que las zonas estan mal configuradas...

    dominio.com -> ns1.dominio.com y ns2.dominio.com (como custom DNS) a la IP del Servidor.

    en la Zona DNS de WHM veo que solo existe

    ns1.dominio.com
    ns2.dominio.com

    Pero no dominio.com, ahora bien el tema es que quiero redireccionar dominio.com a dominio2.com, pero no se como, por que no tengo una cuenta creada con ese dominio.

    Tengo algo de miedo que si creo la cuenta, desconfigure el arreglo DNS que tengo en ns1, y ns2...

    ¿como podria hacer que dominio.com, redireccione?

    Entre en "ADD ZONE", y coloque la IP del Servidor y dominio.com pero al entrar desde el navegador sale

    Executing in an invalid environment for the supplied user


    De verdad no se si me explico bien pero estare muy atento a cualquier ayuda que me puedan brindar...

    Muchas gracias
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You'd need to add "domain.com" as a new account, or as an addon domain name to an existing cPanel account. Name servers are configured at the domain registrar, and creating the domain name will not remove the existing NS1/NS2 DNS zones. Also, ensure to remove the existing DNS zone for "Domain.com" if you manually created it for testing.

    Thank you.

    Translation:

    Hola,

    Debería agregar "dominio.com" como una nueva cuenta o como un nombre de dominio de complemento a una cuenta de cPanel existente. Los servidores de nombres se configuran en el registrador de dominios y la creación del nombre de dominio no eliminará las zonas DNS NS1 / NS2 existentes. Además, asegúrese de eliminar la zona DNS existente para "Domain.com" si la ha creado manualmente para su prueba.

    Gracias.
     
  3. Juan Carlos Nava

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Barcelona, Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator


    FAIL!



    Account Creation Status: failed

    (XID g2xyz8) “nobody” already controls the domain name



    :(
     
    #3 Juan Carlos Nava, Sep 26, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 26, 2017
  4. Juan Carlos Nava

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Barcelona, Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    DONE!

    already SOLVED!!

    There were some rules in the DNS zone in another domain, by deleting them and trying again, I chose a unique user in his first 8 letters. Thank you so much.
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page