The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ajax broken after php upgrade

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by arvid3nel, Dec 7, 2015.

  1. arvid3nel

    arvid3nel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I used EApache 3 to upgrade php and Apache and while everything seemed OK in the beginning, I soon discovered that I had Ajax errors 406 all over the place (different drupal 7 sites). Ajax was working in a few places. I was not able to determine why it worked in some places but it was after disabling stuff.

    Initial upgrade was Apache 2.2 -> 2.4 php 5.3 > 5.5
    Then downgraded to Apache 2.2 php 5.5 but had same problem.
    When I downgraded back to previous configuration Apache 2.2 php 5.3 and everything worked again.

    My main suspicion is that there was some problem with my php.ini (which I am attaching here).
    Is there anyway to get EasyApache to generate a fresh php.ini?

    Note: Same drupal sites work fine in a local windows acquia dev desktop environment in different php versions 5.3, 5.5, 5.6.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,470
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  3. arvid3nel

    arvid3nel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, they are! I am talking about updated drupal 7 installations.
    I even tried a fresh one after the update. It started giving Ajax errors after enabling 1-2 additional modules (basic ones like ctools, views, admin_menu). Almost everything Ajax giving 406 but not everything. Some image display settings would work after disabling admin menu for example but it is not that this module was the culprit. The problem happened without this one too.

    Same sites work fine with php 5.5, 5.6 in local dev desktop.
     
  4. arvid3nel

    arvid3nel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    And these Ajax 406 errors were not visible in drupal's logs.
    Only indication I found was in the apache error-log. Not sure but I had a lot of entries like this one at that time:

    "[Mon Dec 07 06:18:57.233099 2015] [core:error] [pid 1240] [client xxxxxxxxxx] AH00124: Request exceeded the limit of 10 internal redirects due to probable configuration error. Use 'LimitInternalRecursion' to increase the limit if necessary. Use 'LogLevel debug' to get a backtrace."

    And this one too:
    "[Mon Dec 07 01:46:24.641590 2015] [core:error] [pid 432] [client xxxxxxxxxx] AH00524: Handler for (null) returned invalid result code 70008, referer: hxxp://www.xxxx.gr/node/3373/edit"
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,470
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What are you using for ApacheHandler?
    WHM »Service Configuration »Configure PHP and suEXEC
     
  6. arvid3nel

    arvid3nel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am using suPHP

    Right now I am trying a new build (ap2.4 php5.5) without suhosin.
     
  7. arvid3nel

    arvid3nel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well I rebuilt Apache 2.4 with php 5.5 without suhosin and mod security and everything seems OK (and faster) now.
    No Ajax errors (or other errors) yet.

    The question is how big a security issue is not having suhosin and mod security?

    In previous working ap2.2/php5.3 configuration suhosin and mod security were enabled.
     
  8. tweaker

    tweaker Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    there are ways to effectively run php based sites without suhosin with no issues with cms or custom php apps
    but without mod_security you would get hit by php exploits and other security issues for sure.

    as your current build works fine, try a config backup, then compile mod security and see if its able to run.
     
  9. arvid3nel

    arvid3nel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you tweaker. I rebuilt Apache today with mod_security on top of the now working 2.4/5.5.30 configuration.
    And it is working just fine. No Ajax 406 errors.

    So now I have to do one more trial with suhosin again in the mix to confirm whether suhosin is the culprit.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Ajax broken php
  1. jefferyw18
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    551

Share This Page