The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AJAX Error in cPanel for Mac

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ARWEB, Apr 13, 2011.

  1. ARWEB

    ARWEB Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We have problem with some browsers and SO in Email Accounts section. When we go in throught CPANEL, to Email Account, to create or change quota or something like this, we have AJAX Problems.

    We tried with different browsers and SO but in Macinstosh computer we always have the same problem even if I navigate Firefox, Safari or Google Chrome.

    Could you help me with some update or changes to do?

    Thank you very much.
     
  2. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you describe in exact detail the AJAX problem you are encountering? What, exactly, happens?

    We actually use OS X on our workstations, using Chrome, Firefox and Safari, and we do not currently notice any problems related to AJAX. Please describe in detail what you are seeing so we may attempt to duplicate it on our workstations.

    One thing that can cause AJAX issues is if you are using an old or customized theme. For example, if at some time in the past, you cloned the X3 theme and customized it, your version of the theme may not be exactly compatible with the latest version of cPanel. What theme are you using, the default X3 theme or a custom theme?
     
  3. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Friendly moderator note

    I moved this thread to our cPanel and WHM Discussions section. It was originally posted to the cPanel and WHM Security section, and does not appear to address a security issue.
     
  4. ARWEB

    ARWEB Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you Jared. We try in

    Operating System:
    • Mac Os X Snow Leopard: 10.6.7
    • Mac Os X Snow Leopard 10.6.6

    Browsers:
    • Safari 5.0.5 (Navegador principal)
    • Firefox 3.6
    • Google Chrome 10.0.648.205

    In this moment we use x3 and the problem usually is when we are in Email Accounts to administrate or in Disk Space Usage because in both we can't see all the options and tables.

    Thank you for your soon help.

    Bye.
     
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please open up a ticket about the issue. We have Mac systems available for testing to see if we can replicate the issue. We've had reports from users periodically about AJAX errors for Mac upon accessing some areas of cPanel. The issue has been that we have been unable to replicate such issues in our own testing on similar systems.

    To open up a ticket, please use WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel or the link in my signature.

    Also, is your Mac system using a non-English language? I'm asking as you mention "Navegador principal" for Safari but I'm uncertain if that's something specific to the Safari version or not. Additionally, I'm almost wondering if non-English language settings might be playing a role in the issue, since browsers can be set to use different character sets. As far as I know, all of our previous testing was on English language set browsers and systems for trying to reproduce the issue, so maybe using a different character set is the issue here in some way?
     
Loading...

Share This Page