The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

All accounts are showing disk use 0,00 Megabytes

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by groefie, Feb 16, 2005.

  1. groefie

    groefie Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    today I ran /scripts/fixquotas because a lot of accounts were showing a wrong disk use in cpanel. I thought that would fix the problem. It didn't fix it at all, now all of the accounts (over 200) are showing

    disk use 0,00 Megabytes

    in cpanel, as well in whm.

    I've searched the forum, but couldn't find a way to fix this again. I already ran /scripts/fixeverything and did Initial Quota Setup in WHM also, but that made no sense.

    Any suggestions? :confused:

    Thanks!
     
  2. sa3di

    sa3di Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hello

    i also have the same prob

    any fixs there?
     
  3. Ley

    Ley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ./scripts/fixcommonproblems

    that should do the trick
     
  4. sa3di

    sa3di Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    the prob still

    disk usag more than 8 M and 11 m SQl DB
    but cpanel said 0.02M
     
  5. blweb

    blweb Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am seeing the same thing also

    I wonder if this has anything to do with it
    this is the output of checking the quota manually

    quota fixmya
    Disk quotas for user fixmya (uid 525):
    Filesystem blocks quota limit grace files quota limit grace
    /dev/sda6 4 1024000 1024000 3 0 0 quota fixmya

    my user data isnt stored on /dev/sda6
    /dev/sda6 2.0G 186M 1.7G 10% /

    they are stored on home which is

    /dev/sdb1 459G 20G 416G 5% /home
     
  6. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have the same problem as above, my server is showing quota usage in /var

    @blweb: did you ever solve this?
     
  7. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Check you /etc/fstab and make sure that only the partitions that you want to have quotas enabled on have the usrquota flag set. then remount any partitions that you change.
     
  8. wthrees

    wthrees Registered

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same problem !

    I have the same problem , almost all my accounts are showing 0 megs in WHM and cPanel too.

    Is there really a fiz around to this ??
    Maybe a srcipt that could fix the wrong quota's
     
  9. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You haven't said whether you have run /scripts/fixquotas or checked your /etc/fstab file, have you?
     
    #9 chirpy, May 5, 2005
    Last edited: May 5, 2005
  10. wthrees

    wthrees Registered

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Jonathon,

    I had tried out both the Scripts.
    The problem i was that quotas were not enabled on my server. They were enabled and then the scripts were ran. All if fine now .. Thanks for the reply anyway.
     
  11. sa3di

    sa3di Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hello
    thats what i found in /etc/fstab
    ist right ??

    /dev/hda1 / ext3 defaults 1 1
    none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    /dev/hda5 /home ext3 defaults,usrquota $
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    none /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    /dev/hda2 /var ext3 defaults,usrquota $
    /dev/hda3 swap swap defaults 0 0
     
  12. WeMasterz5

    WeMasterz5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami
    where are you backup files being backed up to, I just ran into this problem and Stephen from cpanel stated "" fixquotas would not run because your backups
    are being stored on a partition that is mounted with quota support. I circumvented
    this by temporarily disabling backups, and running /scripts/fixquotas ""

    all is good to go now
     
Loading...

Share This Page