The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

All accounts Cpanel are fine, On account shows blank page

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kenby, Aug 10, 2011.

  1. kenby

    kenby Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We are using Cpanel 11.30.2 Build 1,
    All of our cpanel accounts are working fine, there is jut one account that has issue and shows a blank page,
    I was trying to change the theme from x3 to x and I've got error.
    I also tried to change this account hosting plan but I've got the following error(even the package has been changed!) :
    PHP:
    exit level [die] (Error setting RUID (1096) [mysmsir])
        
    Cpanel::Logger::logger('Cpanel::Logger=HASH(0x1f491e0)''HASH(0x20b1e90)'called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Logger.pm line 306
        Cpanel
    ::Logger::die('Cpanel::Logger=HASH(0x1f491e0)''Error setting RUID (1096) [mysmsir]'called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/AccessIds/SetUids.pm line 70
        Cpanel
    ::AccessIds::SetUids::setuids('mysmsir'called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/ApacheConf.pm line 759
        Cpanel
    ::ApacheConf::set_cgi('ARRAY(0x1fdf870)'1called at /usr/local/cpanel/Whostmgr/Accounts.pm line 484
        Whostmgr
    ::Accounts::_upacct('user''mysmsir''pkg''unlimited-pak'called at whostmgr/bin/whostmgr2 line 7053
        main
    ::upacct() called at whostmgr/bin/whostmgr2 line 741
    there are some error when I want to change any property of this account.
    Is there any solution before sending support request to cpanel ?
    Thanks.
     
  2. kenby

    kenby Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    any help? please
     
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You're editing this account via WHM > Account Functions > Modify an Account?

    Looks like you're also running EDGE tier. You might want to change your Update Preferences and move to RELEASE tier which is recommended. EDGE will always have some sort of issue.
     
  4. kenby

    kenby Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes I'm editing account using the Modify Account ( You're editing this account via WHM > Account Functions > Modify an Account)
    My Update setting is :
    Update Preferences
    RELEASE (recommended)

    Actually I can do nothing with this account (Upgrade-Modify and ..)
    Thanks.
     
  5. kenby

    kenby Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Also I have attached the Cpanel Error on this user while I'm trying to change the cpanel them from x3 to x using the account furnction -> modify account.

    cp-error.png
    [​IMG]
     
    #5 kenby, Aug 10, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2011
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    When you attempt to modify an account using an existing Package, you'll be greeted with a message about a Package Conflict. Did you get this and what did you choose?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. kenby

    kenby Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes this level has been passed and then it shows this error
    [​IMG]
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    It would appear there is some sort of issue with your cPanel installation. You might try forcing an update to see if that helps. If it does not, please put in a Support Ticket on this for fastest resolution to your problem:
    http://go.cpanel.net/bugs

    Thanks!
     
  9. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The x theme is deprecated and shouldn't be used for the theme any longer. If you are actually trying to modify the theme to x, then it should produce errors due to not being an acceptable theme any longer. Instead, the user's style should be changed in cPanel > Change Style area to x style there.
     
  10. kenby

    kenby Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, I have forced updated the cpanel and the problem has been solved
    /scripts/upcp --force
    Thanks.
     
Loading...

Share This Page