The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

all accounts show zero disk usage

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bhanuprasad1981, Feb 24, 2010.

  1. bhanuprasad1981

    bhanuprasad1981 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    yes as title says , all accounts on one of my server show zero disk usage though they are using different packages, i am using latest version of whm :-



    cPanel 11.25.0-C43473 - WHM 11.25.0 - X 3.9
    CENTOS 5.4 x86_64 standard on host


    how do i fix this ?
     
  2. 9xlinux

    9xlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Run the below commands at root ssh
    quotacheck -acfmv
    /scripts/resetquotas
    /scripts/fixquotas
     
  3. yashraj

    yashraj Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    United states
    Are you using vps? If yes, then ask your host if second level quota is enabled for your server.
     
  4. bhanuprasad1981

    bhanuprasad1981 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    no i have dedicated server , running above said command didn't help me :(
     
  5. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Is quota enabled for the required partitions? What is the output of "mount" command?

     
  6. bhanuprasad1981

    bhanuprasad1981 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India

    here is output :-

    Code:
    root@host [~]# mount
    /dev/sda1 on / type ext3 (rw,noatime)
    none on /proc type proc (rw)
    none on /sys type sysfs (rw)
    none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode620)
    none on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
    /dev/sdb1 on /backup type ext2 (rw,usrquota)
    none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)
    /usr/tmpDSK on /tmp type ext3 (rw,noexec,nosuid,loop=/dev/loop0)
    /tmp on /var/tmp type none (rw,noexec,nosuid,bind)
    
    
     
  7. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    Looks like you have everything under the / partition and no separate partitions for home, usr etc. Anyways, edit the /etc/fstab file and "usrquota" for the / partition.

    Change the line

    to

    leave the x values as it is. Once the changes are made, save the file and reboot the server. After the reboot, ssh to your server and execute

    EDIT: BTW, if the "/dev/sda1" line is different in your /etc/fstab file, paste the output of ?

     
Loading...

Share This Page