Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

All accounts showing 0 Meg quota usage (fixquotas does not help)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cretu, Jun 8, 2004.

  1. cretu

    cretu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Hi there,

    I am hainvg problem on server, basically, all accounts are shpowing 0 Megs usage quota.

    I have tried /scripts/fixquota couple of time but it did not correct the problem.

    Also, I have checked users accounts and files are properly chown.

    Is there anything else I could do?

    Please advice.

    Cretu
     
  2. cretu

    cretu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Update:

    I have ran filesystem checkups, checked fstab - all in place. However, I have noticed that files:

    quota.user and quota.group

    are 0 KB i /home, /usr and /var partitions.

    But quota.user is showing 0.98 MB in / partition.

    I have tried copying this over to other partitions and runnig fixquotas but it did not help.

    Can anyone suggest area I can look into to fix 0 MEG display for all account on this server.

    Also, all users' account are chowned properly.

    Regards,
    Cretu
     
  3. bazzi

    bazzi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I have the same problem.

    is there a fix for?
     
  4. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you ever enable quotas? It sounds like the filesystem might not support it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    Check what eth00 said, re-enabled the initial quota and try running fixquotas again. We had this problem a couple of months ago on a server and it turned out to be an ide channel issue. It physically couldn't turn on quotas. I would check all of your settings then contact your DC if that doesn't work.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. cretu

    cretu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Hi,

    It turned out that I had to reboot this server and run the command 'fsck -fy /dev/hda8' via shell while booting with the option 'init=/bin/bash' to repair quota on /home partition.

    The FSCK deleted over 6000+ bad inodes (!). After this I have ran command /scripts/fixquotas and this has fixed the problem.

    However, I am wondering how come FSCK found so many bad inodes, since I am running this server on low to average load and it had no problems at all in part.

    Thank you all for your suggestions.

    Regards,
    Cretu
     
  7. coastinc

    coastinc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    HD could be going bad, possibly doing hard reboots instead of soft reboots, old drive, etc. many reason.... Be sure to have backups as always.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice