The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

All accounts showing 0 Meg quota usage (fixquotas does not help)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cretu, Jun 8, 2004.

  1. cretu

    cretu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi there,

    I am hainvg problem on server, basically, all accounts are shpowing 0 Megs usage quota.

    I have tried /scripts/fixquota couple of time but it did not correct the problem.

    Also, I have checked users accounts and files are properly chown.

    Is there anything else I could do?

    Please advice.

    Cretu
     
  2. cretu

    cretu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Update:

    I have ran filesystem checkups, checked fstab - all in place. However, I have noticed that files:

    quota.user and quota.group

    are 0 KB i /home, /usr and /var partitions.

    But quota.user is showing 0.98 MB in / partition.

    I have tried copying this over to other partitions and runnig fixquotas but it did not help.

    Can anyone suggest area I can look into to fix 0 MEG display for all account on this server.

    Also, all users' account are chowned properly.

    Regards,
    Cretu
     
  3. bazzi

    bazzi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have the same problem.

    is there a fix for?
     
  4. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you ever enable quotas? It sounds like the filesystem might not support it.
     
  5. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    Check what eth00 said, re-enabled the initial quota and try running fixquotas again. We had this problem a couple of months ago on a server and it turned out to be an ide channel issue. It physically couldn't turn on quotas. I would check all of your settings then contact your DC if that doesn't work.
     
  6. cretu

    cretu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    It turned out that I had to reboot this server and run the command 'fsck -fy /dev/hda8' via shell while booting with the option 'init=/bin/bash' to repair quota on /home partition.

    The FSCK deleted over 6000+ bad inodes (!). After this I have ran command /scripts/fixquotas and this has fixed the problem.

    However, I am wondering how come FSCK found so many bad inodes, since I am running this server on low to average load and it had no problems at all in part.

    Thank you all for your suggestions.

    Regards,
    Cretu
     
  7. coastinc

    coastinc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    HD could be going bad, possibly doing hard reboots instead of soft reboots, old drive, etc. many reason.... Be sure to have backups as always.
     
Loading...

Share This Page