The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

All cpanel ports not responding via HTTP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by trumpetx, Dec 21, 2004.

  1. trumpetx

    trumpetx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    All cpanel ports not responding via HTTP [solved]

    OK, here's the symptom:

    I can't log into cpanel, webmail, or whm via the web.


    Code:
    root@kanelan [~]# netstat -l|grep 20*
    tcp        0      0 *:2082                  *:*                     LISTEN
    tcp        0      0 *:2083                  *:*                     LISTEN
    tcp        0      0 *:2084                  *:*                     LISTEN
    tcp        0      0 *:2086                  *:*                     LISTEN
    tcp        0      0 *:2087                  *:*                     LISTEN
    tcp        0      0 *:2095                  *:*                     LISTEN
    tcp        0      0 *:2096                  *:*                     LISTEN
    tcp        0      0 dns2.trumpetx.co:domain *:*                     LISTEN
    udp        0      0 *:32774                 *:*
    udp        0      0 dns2.trumpetx.co:domain *:*
    unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     4387   /var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock
    unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     9367   /var/run/ftpd.sock
    httpd.conf excerpt

    Code:
    ScriptAlias /cgi-sys/ /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/
    Alias /sys_cpanel/ /usr/local/cpanel/sys_cpanel/
    Alias /java-sys/ /usr/local/cpanel/java-sys/
    Alias /img-sys/ /usr/local/cpanel/img-sys/
    Alias /akopia/ /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/interchange/share/akopia/
    Alias /neo-images/ /usr/local/cpanel/base/neomail/neo-images/
    ScriptAliasMatch ^/cpanel/(.*) /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/redirect.cgi
    ScriptAlias /cpanel /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/redirect.cgi
    ScriptAlias /whm /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/whmredirect.cgi
    ScriptAlias /securewhm /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/swhmredirect.cgi
    ScriptAlias /webmail /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/wredirect.cgi
    ScriptAliasMatch ^/webmail/(.*) /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/wredirect.cgi
    ScriptAliasMatch ^/kpanel/(.*) /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/redirect.cgi
    ScriptAlias /controlpanel /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/redirect.cgi
    ScriptAlias /securecontrolpanel /usr/local/cpanel/cgi-sys/sredirect.cgi
    I CAN, however, connect from my server command line:

    #lynx http://www.server.com/whm

    From home, using lynx the same command gives me a page not found.

    this would lead me to believe that a firewall is blocking the ports.

    Problem: I haven't changed the firewall configs in MONTHS. In fact, I'm running a basic cpanel install, I'm not sure it has much of a firewall to speak of.

    Any ideas?
     
    #1 trumpetx, Dec 21, 2004
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2004
  2. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    do

    iptables -F

    and check.
     
  3. trumpetx

    trumpetx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same thing...


    I tried doing /etc/rc.d/init.d/iptables stop


    Also, no luck.
     
  4. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Perhaps you have a restrictive local software firewall? Or perhaps your broadband dsl/cable router gateway? (I had a client that couldn't get to the cpanel port, and it turned out to be his dsl router firewall)
     
  5. trumpetx

    trumpetx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    definately a thought, but i've accessed cpanel / whm from home before (no firewall/router change,) I sure as hell hope it's my firewall, otherwise I'm going to have some peeved customers this morning. So far, no trouble tickets (crosses my fingers.)

    I'm headed to work in a few minutes; I'll try from there and report.

    the only change I made yesterday was adding some of the "addon" scripts -- stuff like phpwiki, phpnuke, etc... I can't imagine any of this installing a firewall. Is there any firewall like thing located ANYwhere in WHM? Did I activate someting on accident? Any security setting that might do this? I've looked on the system for any sort of firewall and I find nothing. This is really freaking me out to be quite honest.
     
  6. trumpetx

    trumpetx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    trying your idea, I VPN-ed to work just now... I CAN connect. I wonder if my ISP didn't start blocking some ports yesterday w/out notifying me. If so, they're going to get a F-ing earful. I spent 8 hours last night compiling apache, searching my server, etc all for naught!!!


    I kept saying to myself - I can't understand it, it's all set up correctly, but I can't connect. #$%@#


    Thanks for helping folks, time to b!tch to my ISP
     
  7. eglwolf

    eglwolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am having this same problem across 6 servers, with customers all over the world. it started last night, and I have tried everything to fix it. It affected server with a firewall, without a firewall. With stable and release cpanel. Customers using secure and non-secure ports to login. There is nothing in common with these customers, they are all over the world.

    Any one have anything on this?
     
  8. trumpetx

    trumpetx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    do you have a firewall on your server?

    what does:

    # netstat -l|grep 20*

    say?

    Are the customers accessing http://sitename:2082 (or port #) or http://sitename/cpanel , etc?

    Can they see one and not the other?
     
    #8 trumpetx, Dec 22, 2004
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2004
  9. eglwolf

    eglwolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    for me, any combination of cpanel URL's is not working.

    :2082
    :2083
    /cpanel

    nothing.

    It is affecting servers with and without firewalls.
     
  10. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Do you get the same results with netstat?

    Code:
    netstat -l | grep 20*
     
  11. trumpetx

    trumpetx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, i found out it wasn't my ISP blocking the ports, but rather WINDOWS XP FIREWALL!!!!!!

    Get this, each time certian packages gets updated via windows, it resets the "exception" list...

    Have your customers add the ports to the firewall exception and see if that fixes it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page