The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

All domains "No website configured at address"

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by WhiteBear, Sep 6, 2005.

  1. WhiteBear

    WhiteBear Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello friends,

    The main domain of this server xxxx.com is not loading in browser. Of this form none another domain is functioning.

    When I call for the IP appear "No website configured at address".

    How I fix this problem?


    tks a lot.
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You'll have to check your httpd.conf for errors or mistakes. Also make sure that DNS lookups are resolving on the server.
     
  3. dory36

    dory36 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Strange -- one of my users also had a domain disappear from the server DNS last night.

    Edit DNS Zones in WHM didn't even list it, although the content was all still on the server.

    I added the zone back (and the domain WAS listed in the dropdown for add dns zone) to the same user. That seemed to fix the www version. I had to add the serveralias line manually in httpd.conf to get the domain to come up without the www.

    Now I wonder -- how to check all the other domains, without trying them one by one...
     
  4. amal

    amal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you just need to check whether all the domains resolve from your server, just run the below script on the server

    for i in `cat /etc/userdomains | cut -d: -f 1`; do host $i localhost | grep "not found" ; done

    this will list all domains that are not resolving from the server.. :)
     
    #4 amal, Sep 7, 2005
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2005
  5. coolbluenet

    coolbluenet Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Middlesbrough, UK
    Hi,

    I am having the same problem, none of my sites are working apart from one that is on its own ip. Just ran that string:

    Code:
    localhost | grep "not found" ; done
    Host dmhnet.info not found: 2(SERVFAIL)
    Host glam-debate.co.uk not found: 2(SERVFAIL)
    Host sr.cbn.uk.net not found: 3(NXDOMAIN)
    Host www2.coolbluegroup.net not found: 3(NXDOMAIN)
    Host anaconda-ks.cfg not found: 3(NXDOMAIN)
    Host cpanel3-skel not found: 3(NXDOMAIN)
    Host error_log not found: 3(NXDOMAIN)
    Host install.log not found: 3(NXDOMAIN)
    Host install.log.syslog not found: 3(NXDOMAIN)
    Host pico not found: 3(NXDOMAIN)
    Host public_ftp not found: 3(NXDOMAIN)
    Host public_html not found: 3(NXDOMAIN)
    I don't know why some of that has come up, can anyone help? I have looked in httpd.conf and it all confusing.
     
  6. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    You need to have a check into the server to tell what exactly the issue is. If you are not able to find yourself what could be the issue, you can get the help from somebody who is willing to spare sometime for you.
     
  7. coolbluenet

    coolbluenet Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Middlesbrough, UK
    I have got an open ticket with cpanel, as httpd has failed again while rebuilding apache.
     
  8. Mani

    Mani Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    this seems happened after the upcp update today

    removing the dns zone and creating it again will solve this.

    cpnael folks should look in to this real fast i think in less than 24 hours many will have this problem

    specaily if you have many servers with many domains then it will be hard to be done one by one
     
  9. Mani

    Mani Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi

    ok found it

    every thing in the named.conf was gone

    restore named.conf from WHM

    then restart bind

    this should do
     
Loading...

Share This Page