The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

All Domains Pointing to one account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mrmmm, Jan 7, 2005.

  1. mrmmm

    mrmmm Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi there ..

    We have aproblem with the server , the problem is that all the 53 domains installed on the server are pointing to 1 account which is the mail account ..

    however we are able to access the accounits using http://ip/~username/ but we we enter any of the domains we get the website that is installed on the main account ..

    we tried restarting BIND and apache ..
    and updating apache and CPanel to the latest release but there was no use ..

    my guess is that it's a problem with httpd.conf and the directives for the hotsts inside it but I have no idea how to solve this problem ..

    your help will be very appreciated ( actually it will save us ) and thank you in advance ..
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    try doing a restore from a backup without deleteing the site that should restore anything that might be in fubared httpd.conf as long as the backup is good
     
  3. mrmmm

    mrmmm Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks dalem ..
    Hmm what backup do u mean ? any valid backup for a website before the problem occured will do ? or it has to be a back say for WHM ( if there is ) ..
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    you do have daily back ups save don't you ?

    had the same problem when I moved a reseller to a different IP
     
  5. mrmmm

    mrmmm Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yeah I have it set up,
    by the was I solved the problem by modifing httpd.conf and restarting apache ..

    the directives

    NameVirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80

    and

    <VirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx>
    BytesLog domlogs/p4-bytes_log
    ServerName p4
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    </VirtualHost>

    were set to another IP other than the main ip address of the server, and the problem was solved when I set these ips to the main IP of the server and restarted apache ..

    thanks you dalem ..
     
  6. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    ip they were set to not binded to server ???
     
Loading...

Share This Page