The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

all host is unlimit/ 0 mb used in cpanel ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by soltany, Sep 23, 2007.

  1. soltany

    soltany Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    dear
    last week my cpanel make some problem .
    All the host come unlimit space and all the use come 0 mb .
    as a example one of my site www.example.com have 200 mb used and 500 mb space but it come unlmit sapce with 0 mb used
    how can i repair it
    my server is linux and cpanel
    I use /scrips/fixquotas code but it do not work
    thanks
    bye
     
    #1 soltany, Sep 23, 2007
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2007
  2. ToddShipway

    ToddShipway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Make sure quota support is enabled on the server.

    Run 'mount', make sure the home drive has the 'usrquota' option enabled.

    If it does, reset the quota system using 'quotaoff -a' then 'quotaon -a'

    The run /scripts/fixquotas again and be sure there are no errors while this is running.
     
  3. soltany

    soltany Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    how can i understand 'usrquota' option is enable or disable
    [root@server1 ~]# quotaoff -a
    quotaoff: Cannot find quota file on / [/dev/simfs] to turn quotas on/off.
    quotaoff: Cannot find quota file on / [/dev/simfs] to turn quotas on/off.

    please help me
     
  4. ToddShipway

    ToddShipway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Those errors show that quota support isn't enabled on the root partition.

    I recommend contacting your datacenter and asking them to enable quota support on your server.
     
  5. soltany

    soltany Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    can i enable guota own ?
     
  6. ToddShipway

    ToddShipway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    What os are you using?

    Run 'cat /etc/fstab' and post the results.
     
  7. soltany

    soltany Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i use centos operating system

    [root@server1 ~]# cat /etc/fstab
    none /dev/pts devpts rw 0 0
     
  8. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    You are on a VPS so you will have to ask your hosting company which will do the needful for you.
     
  9. soltany

    soltany Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    [root@server1 ~]# /scripts/fixquotas
    Installing Default Quota Databases......Done
    Quotas are now on
    Resetting quota for alldata to 200 M
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for aryanaho to 2000 M
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    ...

    i enter it and say this
    i think one of server file broken
    do you know which file and how can i repair it ?
     
  10. ToddShipway

    ToddShipway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Quota support is not enabled on your vps. You will need to contact your vps provider to have them enable it for you. It will save you a ton of time and trouble.
     
  11. soltany

    soltany Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i say them
    but they do not know how can they active
    can you say me how can active this ?
    and i say them to do it
    my vps control panel is hypervm
    thanks
     
  12. Michel McA

    Michel McA Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    There should be a configuration file for your Virtual Environment.

    Tell them to look at adding

    QUOTATIME="300"
    QUOTAUGIDLIMIT="10000"
     
  13. prowebhoster200

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  14. aykfounder

    aykfounder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Not sure if you fixed this yet or not, but you can try to run 'scripts/fixeverything' as well to see if it'll help.
     
Loading...

Share This Page