Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

all host is unlimit/ 0 mb used in cpanel ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by soltany, Sep 23, 2007.

  1. soltany

    soltany Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    dear
    last week my cpanel make some problem .
    All the host come unlimit space and all the use come 0 mb .
    as a example one of my site www.example.com have 200 mb used and 500 mb space but it come unlmit sapce with 0 mb used
    how can i repair it
    my server is linux and cpanel
    I use /scrips/fixquotas code but it do not work
    thanks
    bye
     
    #1 soltany, Sep 23, 2007
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2007
  2. ToddShipway

    ToddShipway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Make sure quota support is enabled on the server.

    Run 'mount', make sure the home drive has the 'usrquota' option enabled.

    If it does, reset the quota system using 'quotaoff -a' then 'quotaon -a'

    The run /scripts/fixquotas again and be sure there are no errors while this is running.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. soltany

    soltany Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    how can i understand 'usrquota' option is enable or disable
    [root@server1 ~]# quotaoff -a
    quotaoff: Cannot find quota file on / [/dev/simfs] to turn quotas on/off.
    quotaoff: Cannot find quota file on / [/dev/simfs] to turn quotas on/off.

    please help me
     
  4. ToddShipway

    ToddShipway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Those errors show that quota support isn't enabled on the root partition.

    I recommend contacting your datacenter and asking them to enable quota support on your server.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. soltany

    soltany Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    can i enable guota own ?
     
  6. ToddShipway

    ToddShipway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    What os are you using?

    Run 'cat /etc/fstab' and post the results.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. soltany

    soltany Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    i use centos operating system

    [root@server1 ~]# cat /etc/fstab
    none /dev/pts devpts rw 0 0
     
  8. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Earth
    You are on a VPS so you will have to ask your hosting company which will do the needful for you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. soltany

    soltany Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    [root@server1 ~]# /scripts/fixquotas
    Installing Default Quota Databases......Done
    Quotas are now on
    Resetting quota for alldata to 200 M
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    No filesystems with quota detected.
    Resetting quota for aryanaho to 2000 M
    edquota: Quota file not found or has wrong format.
    ...

    i enter it and say this
    i think one of server file broken
    do you know which file and how can i repair it ?
     
  10. ToddShipway

    ToddShipway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Quota support is not enabled on your vps. You will need to contact your vps provider to have them enable it for you. It will save you a ton of time and trouble.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. soltany

    soltany Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    i say them
    but they do not know how can they active
    can you say me how can active this ?
    and i say them to do it
    my vps control panel is hypervm
    thanks
     
  12. Michel McA

    Michel McA Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    There should be a configuration file for your Virtual Environment.

    Tell them to look at adding

    QUOTATIME="300"
    QUOTAUGIDLIMIT="10000"
     
  13. prowebhoster200

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
  14. aykfounder

    aykfounder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Not sure if you fixed this yet or not, but you can try to run 'scripts/fixeverything' as well to see if it'll help.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice