Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

All outbound email in timed out

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussion' started by upsforum, Mar 12, 2015.

  1. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I condigured a new vps but I have a problem, all messages go to in timed out connection


    LOG: MAIN
    cwd=/usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/docroot 4 args: /usr/sbin/exim -v -M 1YVxho-0008VT-0J
    delivering 1YVxho-0008VT-0J
    Connecting to mx.de.example.eu [1.1.1.1]:25 ... failed: Connection timed out (timeout=5m)
    LOG: MAIN
    H=mx.de.example.eu [1.1.1.1] Connection timed out
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,793
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Try connecting to a remote server over port 25 through telnet. EX:

    Code:
    telnet mx3.hotmail.com 25
    If it times out, then it's likely you have a firewall rule blocking port 25, or your data center/hosting provider has blocked outgoing email traffic. You may need to contact them for assistance if that's the case.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I tried but get same error, i also checked csf modul
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,793
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, it's very likely your provider has blocked port 25, and thus you must contact them to address this.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I discovered this problem because I do not receive any notice from the server
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    root@carvin [/home/carvin]# telnet mx.libero.it 25
    Trying 212.48.24.20...
    telnet: connect to address 212.48.24.20: Connection timed out
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    ok, i solved, the problem is on server farm
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,793
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am happy to see they were able to address the problem for you. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    465
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    you're right, that was the problem :). unfortunately there are so many parameters that every time you have to configure each server again :(
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice