The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

All quotas stating "unlimited"

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by apc1, Sep 22, 2005.

  1. apc1

    apc1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    I just did an account listing and found that quotas for all users now say "unlimited" regardless of the package quotas etc..

    I don't know whether it really is unlimited or will still be governed by the fixed quotas.

    Is this a bug in the latest version?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I think there is a script. /scripts/fixquotas

    (look for it first, I think that's it though)
     
  3. apc1

    apc1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks.

    That fixed the "unlimited" to the correct quota, but now for every account it says 0MB space used.

    Is there a fix for that as well?
     
  4. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    /scripts/resetquotas
     
  5. apc1

    apc1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks, but I ran the script, which appeared to do what it is supposed to do, but the storage usage for every account is still zero.

    Is this a bug in the listings, or have the accounts actually been reset to zero usage so users can use double the storage?

    Thanks.
     
  6. apc1

    apc1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    Is anyone else seeing this?

    All packages are diplaying quotas as "unlimited".

    Running scripts/fixquotas and /scripts/resetquotas set all accounts to 0MB used which is just as much of an issue.

    Is there a way to fix the "unlimited" storage issue for packages without affecting anything else. There are hundreds of packages on this server, and I don't want to do anything that cannot be undone.

    Thanks.
     
  7. NetPublicist

    NetPublicist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I just checked and noticed all my quotas are showing "Space Used" equal to 0 also. :confused:
     
  8. apc1

    apc1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    This happened to me when I used the /scripts/resetquotas on another server. It fixed the "unlimited" storage, but then set every package to zero spaced used.

    Regards.
     
  9. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Are you sure quotas option is compiled and active in your kernel?
    What is your OS?
     
  10. apc1

    apc1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, I am sure it is. All new packages added seem to be OK and quoting the correct allowance. Everything seemed to have reverted to "unlimited" after a cPanel update.

    The OS is RH Linux Enterprise 3

    Thanks.
     
  11. darkelder

    darkelder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Did you tried /scripts/fixcommonproblems and /scripts/fixeverything
     
  12. apc1

    apc1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I haven't; I don't want to risk breaking something else.

    Are these "common problems"?

    Thanks.
     
Loading...

Share This Page