The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

All sites go to default site

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bmcclure, Apr 29, 2003.

  1. bmcclure

    bmcclure Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    I found the problem with accounts (but not with SSH still). Every site I create goes to the default "Hey, It Worked!" page.

    What the heck? Thanks.
     
  2. jamesbond

    jamesbond Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    httpd.conf file might be corrupt or incomplete.
     
  3. bmcclure

    bmcclure Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    Doesn't CPanel handle that?

    I had the same problem at my other location before I reinstalled everything, too. It worked when I used th server's LOCAL IP as the virtual host, but when I use the external IP, this is what i get..... any ideas now?

    If I use the local IP I think that would screw up other things, such as if a user wanted to view his site without going ot the domain. WOuldn't it? THanks.
     
  4. bmcclure

    bmcclure Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    Oh, and I would look at httpd.conf, but SSH won't let me be on fir more than about 5 seconds before it freezes...
     
  5. bmcclure

    bmcclure Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Racine, WI
    SSH problem=fixed. This was an ISP issue with our ISP here, not where the server is.

    The issue this thread is about is fixed, also. It was a NAT problema nd I was using some external IPs where I should have been using internal IPs. CPanel works great with our NAT now.
     
Loading...

Share This Page