The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

All the new accounts subdomain is not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by alilam, Aug 19, 2003.

  1. alilam

    alilam Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have so deadly seriously problem

    All the accounts when creating another new subdomains now..it all says Can't find server

    but then if I type

    http://www.mydomain.com/sub/

    it works!

    Is it the problem with cPanel this time??

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. Higgins

    Higgins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Did you checked your Nameservers if the Subdomain is in the Zonefile for the Domain ?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. alilam

    alilam Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I went into "Edit a DNS Zone"

    Searched for the domain, and see

    hk (subdomain name) A xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (main IP)

    It is there, the old subdomains are working just the new one doesn't work!

    This problem started after the update version of cPanel
    S82

    but now I am on R104
    still not fix the problem

    How about you take a try if this works for you
    http://hk.wchost-usa.com



    HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    :(

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #3 alilam, Aug 19, 2003
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2003
  4. Higgins

    Higgins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Works like a charm. No problem from here.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. Eli_ch

    Eli_ch Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Switzerland
    i have the same problem!
    but i think, i know now the reason...every new subdomain saves the old ip in the httpd.conf! so i have to open this conf file and change the old ip to the new one for every new entry of a subdomain, and then it works.

    my problem is now, where can i change this ip??

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. khoonchee

    khoonchee Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2002
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi ,

    We have this problem before and we found that the issue resolve from our server is that it is missing the subdomain entry in the httpd.conf file.

    We added back the entry and the subdomain works fine again.

    <VirtualHost serverIP>
    ServerAlias subdomain.domain.com
    ServerAdmin webmaster@subdomain.domain.com
    DocumentRoot /home/Username/public_html/subdomain
    BytesLog domlogs/subdomain.domain.com-bytes_log
    ServerName subdomain.domain.com
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/Username/public_html/subdomain/cgi-bin/
    CustomLog domlogs/subdomain.domain.com combined
    </VirtualHost>

    Hope this help.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. Eli_ch

    Eli_ch Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Switzerland
    thanks for you answer!

    but my problem is diffrent...

    our users can add new subdomains on their cpanel.
    the entry in the httpd.conf is right, but the ip in the header
    <VirtualHost xxx.xx.xx.xx> is everytime wrong!

    so the new subdomain don't work, i have to change this header i.e. to <VirtualHost yyy.yy.yy.yy> and then the new subdomain works.

    so my problem is now, where can i change this ip??
    where is this ip saved?

    when i add a new account the ip is correct. i only have this ip problems with new subdomains...

    is there anyone who knows more about that??

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. JMusic

    JMusic Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Where do you go to edit the httpd.conf file?
     
  9. jkiran21

    jkiran21 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    u can get httpd.conf in /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf
     
Loading...

Share This Page