The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Allocating more Memory to a Particular Database

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by leeweaver, Mar 23, 2015.

  1. leeweaver

    leeweaver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    FL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi all,

    Brand new user to cPanel and the Forums.

    Please let me know any information I should always provide when asking a question.

    I'm running CENTOS 6.6 x86_64 virtuozzo with WHM 11.48.1 (build 3)

    I've installed wordpress for a customer and a mysql database was created for it and I then imported all the backed-up records.

    All seemed to go well but when you go to the website front-end and do a search, random memory errors pop up and I've been told to increase the memory for that particular database and that might fix it.

    I think I have two options but need advice or help on it.

    1) Use Phpmyadmin or

    2) edit the my.cnf file through a command line program such as pUTTY.

    I'm unfamiliar with both so whatever's easier or if there is another way.

    Thanks, Lee.
     
    #1 leeweaver, Mar 23, 2015
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2015
  2. leeweaver

    leeweaver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    FL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, for anyone else with a similar issue I think I've found the fix.

    When logged into the WHM look down the left menu until you see;

    Service Configuration > PHP Configuration Editor

    The setting is called 'memory_limit' and was set at 32M for me. I increased it to 128M and clicked Save.

    It fixed the memory issues I was having with Wordpress but I think this Fix does a memory increase for all databases, not a specific one? Not sure how to do it for just one database.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    That's actually a memory increase for PHP, which I believe is what you were originally looking for. You set that value globally, but you can set it for individual accounts using individual php.ini files (if you use suPHP) or through the .htaccess file if you use DSO:

    Apache PHP Request Handling

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page