Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Allow url_fopen

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by oriolhernan, Mar 26, 2008.

  1. oriolhernan

    oriolhernan Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hi,
    anybody knows how I can enable url_fopen for my server with WFM?

    Thanks!
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    313
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    WHM -> PHP Configuration Editor -> Advanced Mode. Scroll down to allow_url_fopen and select the option for On then click save at the bottom of the page.
     
  3. rsutc

    rsutc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    The problem with this is that the php.ini file associated with whm itself is not affected. If for instance, you enable an option like fopen and url_include, it only works for web sites, not for whm. If you edit the php.ini file for whm manually, the changes are wiped clean nightly. This affects addons that need such functions like whmxtra
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. viraj

    viraj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    WHM uses /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc/php.ini
    You can try modifying it as well.. but it's not recommended.. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. rachelm

    rachelm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    If you get that problem with WHM Xtra you can just run the installer again, that should automatically fix it.

    Not sure if it stays that way though, I've found some cpanel updates and also some use of CSF firewall can reset it sometimes. But again, run the Xtra installer again and it's fixed again.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice