The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Already enable ioncube ...yet still can't load ioncube-coded script..

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by gundamz, Aug 17, 2005.

  1. gundamz

    gundamz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi all,

    I am getting puzzled now..

    I had enable ioncube as loader via WHM.

    However, the ioncube-coded script still generate that same error message asking me to install ioncube..

    anyone encounter similar problem before?
     
  2. abubin

    abubin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    i didn't know cpanel comes with ioncube. I thought you have to pay for ioncube. Someone can verify that?
     
  3. ramprage

    ramprage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    Tweak settings you can enable the ioncube loader or follow the tutorial on my site on how to install it manually.
     
  4. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I believe the ion cube loader in tweak settings is only for whm/cpanel scripts or 3rd party scripts that run under the cpanel tree. I may be wrong but I believe you will have to load a seperate ion cube loader for scripts in the apache tree
     
  5. thekarchergroup

    thekarchergroup Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ionCube doesn't load

    I am still having issues with loading ionCube on my Cpanel server. The "build date" is different between the concole (php -v) & (phpself())

    root@cpanel1 [/usr/include/php/ext]# php -v
    PHP 4.3.11 (cli) (built: Oct 6 2005 11:24:53)
    Copyright (c) 1997-2004 The PHP Group
    Zend Engine v1.3.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2004 Zend Technologies
    with the ionCube PHP Loader v3.0.7, Copyright (c) 2002-2005, by ionCube Ltd.

    phpinfo.php
    Build Date Oct 19 2005 10:58:41

    Doesn't have the ionloader installed.

    I put the zend_extention line into /usr/local/lib/php.ini which is what phpinfo.php says its reading. I am EXTREMELY confused!

    Thanks,

    Dustin
     
  6. rachelm

    rachelm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Try turning ioncube off in WHM and removing the ioncube line from php.ini.

    Most Ioncube scripts come with bundled loaders that load dynamically (meaning no extra stuff to install). If you try then to install and run it and force cpanel to use it via WHM it actually stops the encoded script from being decoded rather than allowing the bundled loaders to take over the decoding.
     
  7. thekarchergroup

    thekarchergroup Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have ioncube removed from WHM and I am still having problems. It seems like there are two version of PHP running, one which the clients use and one which is used by WHM / CPanel. When I make changes to the php.ini file it seems like they only take effect in WHM / CPanel / console. The php which our clients use remains a different version managed from "software" inside WHM.

    The confusing part is both reference /usr/local/lib/php.ini, but the client-side php doesn't "really" read it.

    Any insight into how PHP + Cpanel works would be helpful.
     
  8. VexT

    VexT Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    wget http://downloads.ioncube.com/loader_downloads/ioncube_loaders_lin_x86.tar.gz

    tar -zxf ioncube_loaders_lin_x86.tar.gz
    mv ioncube /usr/local
    chown -R root:root /usr/local/ioncube/

    vi /usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini (or whatver your path is)

    Add the following line before any other zend_extension

    zend_extension = /usr/local/ioncube/ioncube_loader_lin_4.4.so

    save changes, then:

    /etc/init.d/httpd restart

    Should be good to go then
     
  9. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    I added the line before the below and it caused apache to fail. I have eaccelerator and Zend optimizer both installed.

    zend_extension = /usr/local/ioncube/ioncube_loader_lin_4.3.so

    before...

    zend_extension="/ea/eaccelerator-0.9.3/modules/eaccelerator.so"
    eaccelerator.shm_size="2048"
    eaccelerator.cache_dir="/tmp/eaccelerator"
    eaccelerator.enable="1"
    eaccelerator.optimizer="3"
    eaccelerator.check_mtime="1"
    eaccelerator.debug="0"
    eaccelerator.filter=""
    eaccelerator.shm_max="0"
    eaccelerator.shm_ttl="0"
    eaccelerator.shm_prune_period="0"
    eaccelerator.shm_only="0"
    eaccelerator.compress="1"
    eaccelerator.compress_level="3"

    [Zend]
    zend_optimizer.optimization_level=3
    zend_extension_manager.optimizer=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-2.5.10
    zend_extension_manager.optimizer_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-2.5.10
    zend_optimizer.version=2.5.10a
    zend_extension=/usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager.so
    zend_extension_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager_TS.so


    to look like...

    zend_extension = /usr/local/ioncube/ioncube_loader_lin_4.3.so
    zend_extension="/ea/eaccelerator-0.9.3/modules/eaccelerator.so"
    eaccelerator.shm_size="2048"
    eaccelerator.cache_dir="/tmp/eaccelerator"
    eaccelerator.enable="1"
    eaccelerator.optimizer="3"
    eaccelerator.check_mtime="1"
    eaccelerator.debug="0"
    eaccelerator.filter=""
    eaccelerator.shm_max="0"
    eaccelerator.shm_ttl="0"
    eaccelerator.shm_prune_period="0"
    eaccelerator.shm_only="0"
    eaccelerator.compress="1"
    eaccelerator.compress_level="3"

    [Zend]
    zend_optimizer.optimization_level=3
    zend_extension_manager.optimizer=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-2.5.10
    zend_extension_manager.optimizer_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-2.5.10
    zend_optimizer.version=2.5.10a
    zend_extension=/usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager.so
    zend_extension_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager_TS.so

    It failed apache. Where did I go wrong?

    Thank you.
     
  10. VexT

    VexT Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Here's an excerpt from my .ini file:

    [Zend]
    zend_optimizer.optimization_level=15
    zend_extension_manager.optimizer=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-2.5.10
    zend_extension_manager.optimizer_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-2.5.10
    zend_optimizer.version=2.5.10a



    zend_extension = /usr/local/ioncube/ioncube_loader_lin_4.4.so
    zend_extension=/usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager.so
    zend_extension_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager_TS.so


    So from your setup I'd guess it would go between these two entries:

    zend_optimizer.version=2.5.10a
    zend_extension=/usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager.so

    and of course make sure this path is right or adjust accordingly:

    /usr/local/ioncube/ioncube_loader_lin_4.4.so
     
  11. ProLamer

    ProLamer Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thank you

    Thank you so much for the detail instructions, it works prefectly on my server.

     
  12. welo

    welo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Made this whole thing incredibly easy. Thanks for that :cool:. Sure makes me wonder exactly what the WHM > Tweak Settings thing is doing though.
     
  13. SubZero

    SubZero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Balmumcu, Istanbul, TR
    How did you get eaccelerator and Zend working at the same time?
     
  14. shanit

    shanit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi I am having same problem with ioncube I'm not sure where I"m supposed to put that code

    zend_extension = /usr/local/ioncube/ioncube_loader_lin_4.4.so

    I started by doing this
    wget http://downloads.ioncube.com/loader_downloads/ioncube_loaders_lin_x86.tar.gz
    via ssh

    and then i found my php.ini file and i found the zend code towards bottom but i'm not sure where to put
    zend_extension = /usr/local/ioncube/ioncube_loader_lin_4.4.so
    in this code ????

    [Zend]
    zend_optimizer.optimization_level=15
    zend_extension_manager.optimizer=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-2.5.10
    zend_extension_manager.optimizer_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-2.5.10
    zend_optimizer.version=2.5.10
    zend_extension=/usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager.so
    zend_extension_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager_TS.so

    Thanks :)
     
  15. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Cross posting is frowned upon on these forums. Please check your original thread.
     
Loading...

Share This Page