Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED Already exists in apache config

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tank, Jun 25, 2015.

  1. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Trying to re-add a domain that is giving me issues.

    I am getting this error:

    Code:
    Account Creation Status: failed
    
    The domain “mydomain.com” already exists in the Apache configuration.
    I have rebuilt apache and looked around on the web but can't figure out what I am missing . Thanks guys.
     
  2. 24x7ss

    24x7ss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You have to manually edit httpd.conf and remove the virtual entry of the domain. Remove complete virtualhost part of that domain then save the file and test apache configuration with below command.

    httpd -t.

    If it say ok then restart the apache. Before doing any changes take backup of httpd.conf.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks that did the trick
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,895
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    It's possible the domain name was added as a parked/addon domain name to an additional account. For anyone else experiencing this issue, it's a good idea to search for the domain name in the cPanel userdata files:

    Code:
    grep $domain /var/cpanel/userdata/*/*
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. giles007

    giles007 Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    England
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    cPanelMichael -- Many thanks for your comment above. I spent hours trying to find a solution to my problem before finding your answer! It's a great tip in the guide for an effective thread to search google with the site: tag
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,895
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    I'm happy to see the response helped you to resolve an issue, and the search tip on the "Effective Forum Thread" post was helpful.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,741
    Likes Received:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    there is a script for that
    /scripts/whoowns domain.com
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,802
    Likes Received:
    1,895
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    @dalem, this is a good point. In most cases, you can simply use the "/scripts/whoowns" command to determine which username owns a domain name on the system. In certain cases, you must manually search for this information if the command does not output a username, or to obtain additional information about how the domain name is linked to the account.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Leonardo Gomes

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    153
    i had the same problem and found this using the tip by cPanelMichael. In my case, it was a SSL Certificate that i had installed on the server, i fixed it just by removing the keys, crt and csr in the "Manage SSL hosts"
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  10. Ed Bergavera

    Ed Bergavera Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Panabo City, Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This has resolved my issue today. I manually removed the entries on the configuration files found by this command and after that executes the following command:

    Code:
     /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf 
    Thank you @cPanelMichael !
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice