The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED Already exists in apache config

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tank, Jun 25, 2015.

  1. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Trying to re-add a domain that is giving me issues.

    I am getting this error:

    Code:
    Account Creation Status: failed
    
    The domain “mydomain.com” already exists in the Apache configuration.
    I have rebuilt apache and looked around on the web but can't figure out what I am missing . Thanks guys.
     
  2. 24x7ss

    24x7ss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You have to manually edit httpd.conf and remove the virtual entry of the domain. Remove complete virtualhost part of that domain then save the file and test apache configuration with below command.

    httpd -t.

    If it say ok then restart the apache. Before doing any changes take backup of httpd.conf.
     
  3. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks that did the trick
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,762
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    It's possible the domain name was added as a parked/addon domain name to an additional account. For anyone else experiencing this issue, it's a good idea to search for the domain name in the cPanel userdata files:

    Code:
    grep $domain /var/cpanel/userdata/*/*
    Thank you.
     
  5. giles007

    giles007 Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    England
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    cPanelMichael -- Many thanks for your comment above. I spent hours trying to find a solution to my problem before finding your answer! It's a great tip in the guide for an effective thread to search google with the site: tag
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,762
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I'm happy to see the response helped you to resolve an issue, and the search tip on the "Effective Forum Thread" post was helpful.

    Thanks!
     
  7. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    there is a script for that
    /scripts/whoowns domain.com
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,762
    Likes Received:
    662
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    @dalem, this is a good point. In most cases, you can simply use the "/scripts/whoowns" command to determine which username owns a domain name on the system. In certain cases, you must manually search for this information if the command does not output a username, or to obtain additional information about how the domain name is linked to the account.

    Thanks!
     
  9. Leonardo Gomes

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i had the same problem and found this using the tip by cPanelMichael. In my case, it was a SSL Certificate that i had installed on the server, i fixed it just by removing the keys, crt and csr in the "Manage SSL hosts"
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page