Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Altered RPM Notice - cpanel-roundcubemail

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by MH-Stefan, Nov 22, 2016.

Tags:
  1. MH-Stefan

    MH-Stefan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Since about 2 weeks, we're getting the following notification from all servers on a daily basis:

    Running the "check_cpanel_rpms --fix" command fixes the RPMs, but the next day the RPM breaks again.

    This happens on old servers, as well as on freshly deployed servers. All servers run the latest cPanel version, currently 60.0 (build 25).

    Is this a known bug? Is there any permanent fix for this available?

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,442
    Likes Received:
    1,961
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    The cPanel RPM check script detects changes to files included as part of the Roundcube package. Do you have any third-party plugins or cron jobs that are automatically modifying the "/usr/local/cpanel/base/3rdparty/roundcube/skins/larry/includes/footer.html" file on the system?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. MH-Stefan

    MH-Stefan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Thanks for the reply.

    We have some WHM plugins installed, but none related to Webmail and nothing that would modify that specific file. At least not on purpose.

    This even happened on a server that has only the ConfigServer plugins installed. I doubt that these would touch that file.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,442
    Likes Received:
    1,961
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Are you using the Attracta plugin? I've seen an additional report about this plugin making the change to the same file. You may want to report this issue to their support team to ensure it's corrected.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    168
    I'm having this same problem - just started a few days ago after the recent cpanel update to 62.0.10. Why would Attracta make changes to Roundcube I wonder? That's pretty suspicious. Did you contact Attracta MH-Stefan?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,442
    Likes Received:
    1,961
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @4u123,

    Audit logs on systems with Attracta installed do suggest Attracta is making changes to the /usr/local/cpanel/base/3rdparty/roundcube/skins/larry/includes/footer.html file. I haven't seen an indication their support team has been contacted about this topic by anyone on this thread, so you may want to submit a request to them if you are using Attracta and notice this issue:

    Knowledge base | Attracta

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. MH-Stefan

    MH-Stefan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've reported this bug on Monday and got the following response:

     
    MDHMatt and cPanelMichael like this.
  8. MDHMatt

    MDHMatt Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Have you heard anything more from them like when they will be bringing out a patched update?

    And does it return if you remove those lines manually?
     
  9. MH-Stefan

    MH-Stefan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I didn't get any further reply. I simply decided to uninstall the plugin from all our servers, as I'm not aware of any of our clients using it.

    You could email their support team and see if the plugin was updated. Maybe if they get more reports, they'll set a higher priority for this bug.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice