Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Always a timeout in Prestashop backend.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by James77, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. James77

    James77 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Belgium
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Dear,

    When I'm in my product page of me backend.
    And try to save the page. Then I got most of the time a "time out".
    See attachment.

    I'm English is:
    (time-out)
    There was a server error occurred while loading the tabs: some tabs could not be loaded.
    Please try again by refreshing the page.
    If you are still having problems, please check the log files on your server or contact your hosting provider for help.

    I contacted my hosting but it seems not to help.

    Why can I do?? I so annoying for my client.

    Thanks and regards,
    James.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    Do you have the ability to change PHP options? I'd start with upping max_execution_time and the memory_limit.

    I would also check for any PHP error_logs as they may contain the actual issue.

    Code:
    # find ~/public_html/ -type f -name error_log
    If you don't have SSH access, you can go into File Manager and use the search feature to find any error_log files
     
  3. James77

    James77 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Belgium
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi Jcats,

    Thank you for your help.
    I'm not good in all these things.
    The "max_execution_time" I set on 5000 now.
    And the "memory_limit" to the max. 512mb.
    But it still the problem.
     
  4. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    In that case, it will most likely come down to logging.

    Any luck on finding any PHP error_log files?
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Check to see if an error_log file exists in the document root of the script and let us know of any output that appears when you notice this issue. You could also review /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log to see if anything appears when this happens.

    Thank you.
     
  6. James77

    James77 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Belgium
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi Michael,
    How do I find this error_log file trough the file manager? In the root public_html the file is empty.
    Where should I look for it?

    Thank you,
    James.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The empty error_log file in the document root of the installed script suggests no PHP error output. You won't have access to /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log as a reseller, but you could view the "Errors" option in cPanel to see a list of the most recent Apache errors:

    Errors - Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    Let us know the output from this option (ensuring to remove real domain names and IP addresses).

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page