The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Always shows "There is no website configured at this address"

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Absolut9, Oct 30, 2003.

  1. Absolut9

    Absolut9 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello... I have a website that no matter what file I upload using the File Manager it always shows the screen that says "There is no website configured at this address." When I click to go into the File Manager, it shows my folder listings as follows:

    .fantasticodata 755
    .htmltemplates 755
    .htpasswds 755
    .neomail 700
    .neomail-maxfischer 700
    .sqmaildata 700
    .trash 700
    etc 770
    logs 700
    mail 770
    public_ftp 755
    public_html 750
    tmp 700
    www
    Create New File
    .contactemail 0 k 644
    .cpanel-ducache 25 k 600
    .cpanel-logs 0 k 644
    .lastlogin 0 k 644
    .mailboxlist 0 k 644
    .spamkey 0 k 600
    .xmbs 0 k 644
    index.html

    I know the files are supposed to go into the public_html folder, so I went ahead and di the same thing. Here is the listing of the files I have in my public_html directory:

    absolut 755
    cgi-bin 755
    main 755
    phpbb 755
    scgi-bin 755
    vegakomp 755
    Create New File
    .htaccess 0 k 644
    400.shtml 0 k 644
    index.html 0 k 777
    test.html

    Technically, that should load the index.html file but it does not do that. It still shows the "There is no website configured at this address."

    Any help is appreciated as I have been looking at trying to get this fixed for DAYS without any succes!!! Thanks!

    By the way.. the website is at http://www.vegaknox.com
     
  2. rbmatt

    rbmatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Do youhave root?
    Check the httpd.conf to make sure the domain is properly pointing to directory. It looks like a <virtualhost> section is missing, throwing it into the default

    You can see on an error page:
    Apache/1.3.28 Server at plain.rackshack.net Port 80

    The servername isnt right
     
  3. Absolut9

    Absolut9 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well.. actually I am the 3rd party brought in on this to try and fix it. I have worked with a little bit of cPanel so they think I am their God right now... Nonetheless, this is the only access I have. The actual owner that is giving the space, may not have set it up correctly.

    Any other things I should be checking?

    Thanks!
     
  4. Absolut9

    Absolut9 Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I forgot to mention this as well...

    If I go to setup a subdomain... That works PERFECTLY! However, the main site still shows the same default page. How's that for weird!
     
  5. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Your www.vegaknox.com A record is:

    www.vegaknox.com. A 216.52.184.238 [TTL=1800]

    Problem is either with your re-direction setup or the DNS entries on the Server.
     
Loading...

Share This Page