The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Am I doing this right? trying to transfer accounts

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bbunlock, May 28, 2012.

  1. bbunlock

    bbunlock Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    HI first thanks for taking the time to read this and hopefully help

    ok I have just moved to a new server and im in the process of transfering accounts over, I have managed to transfer most over using the "Copy multiple accounts/packages from another server" in whm and that all worked fine, however I didnt transfer all as some are very big accounts so the very large ones I would do another way.

    anyway im now trying to use the "Copy an account from another server" option for these few that are very large but im getting problems when trying and im getting this error "Copying account package file (attempt 1)...The password you provided is not correct. Retrying Copying account package file" etc etc

    Now the details im adding in the connection sections are exactly the same as the settings for the multiple account transfer which worked? it goes through the process of gathering all the account info such as dbs etc from the source server it puts all the details in a rar/tar or whatever it is and everything is fine until it tries to copy them over and I get the error listed above.

    any ideas how to fix this please?

    thanks in advance

    wayne

    Now the password must be correct or I wouldnt be able to login via shh and get the account details
     
  2. hchoate1

    hchoate1 Registered

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
  3. bbunlock

    bbunlock Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks for the suggestion hchoate1 unfortunately that didnt solve the problem, do you have any other sugestion, any help is appriciated

    regards

    wayne
     
  4. hchoate1

    hchoate1 Registered

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Not much help here!

    Although, the scenario at the link implies that the 'password' error is invoked for almost anything that is wrong- big help, right?

    I think I once had this problem and just packaged the account on the original host (or had the host do it) and FTPd it down and then back up and restored it- cumbersome but quicker than troubleshooting the fault.
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    At bottom of the Copy an account from another server page, where the Authentication section is, what are you using here? I'm not asking for the exact details, just trying to get an idea how you've set this up to go so I can test on this end possibly.

    There are many older threads on this topic, some of the suggestions might be helpful to you. I'm not sure though so won't bother linking to them just yet.
     
  6. bbunlock

    bbunlock Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I never managd to get this orking so had to do a manual package and restore

    thanks for the help

    regards

    wayne
     
  7. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Very large accounts can fail to transfer due to network connectivity issues between the machines or timeout issues happening. Typically, it's a lot better to manually package a very large account as you did and then transfer it and manually restore it.

    Otherwise, if the reason the account is large is due to the user's home directory, simply select to skiphomedir option when transferring in WHM, then scp over /home/username contents afterward. This typically takes a lot less time overall and is the easier option to use.
     
Loading...

Share This Page