The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

An Apache keeps eating my site !??!

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by BoomPop, Jun 11, 2003.

  1. BoomPop

    BoomPop Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    An Apache keeps eating my site !??! DNS resolves...sometimes.

    I just set up a new server at RS. Been up for a week, but I still cannot figure out my DNS configuration!

    Here's the problem...

    Sometimes my main domain resolves just fine, but other times it just shows the Apache "Hey it Worked" screen. It's very intermittent. One second it works perfectly well and then BANG!...Apache page.

    All my other sites on the server are resolving perfectly. No hiccups at all. It's just this one.

    I've gone through the DNS zones and all looks OK. The problematic site is (seemingly) configured the same way all the others are.

    I have noticed that when it is not resolving properly my browser is trying to find the site at the old servername (plain.rackshack.net). But I changed the server name several days ago!

    My IPs are set up like this:

    64.xxx.xxx.101 >> server.MYDOMAIN.COM (servername)
    64.xxx.xxx.185 >> NS1.MYDOMAIN.COM
    64.xxx.xxx.186 >> NS2.MYDOMAIN.COM

    The nameservers are already propagated through the internet. I changed them to the RS IPs last week. As I said all the other sites are working normally.

    Any and all ideas welcome.

    Thank you.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #1 BoomPop, Jun 11, 2003
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2003
  2. BoomPop

    BoomPop Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have also noticed this: (and I'm sure it's a problem)...

    ====================================
    What file is displayed when viewing the following page in WHM?:

    IP Functions >> Show IP Address Usage


    Mine says this:
    65.xxx.xxx.101 [http: ]
    65.xxx.xxx.101 [http: plain.rackshack.net]
    65.xxx.xxx.185 [http: www.domain.com,www.domain.com,www.d...,www.domain.com,www.domain.com,www.domain.com] [mail: domain.com(4 accts) domain.com(1 accts) domain.com(5 accts) domain.com(1 accts) domain.com(2 accts) domain.com(3 accts) domain.com(3 accts) domain.com(5 accts) domain.com(1 accts) ]
    65.xxx.xxx.186


    But I want it to say this:
    65.xxx.xxx.101 [http: SERVER.MYDOMAIN.COM]
    65.xxx.xxx.185 [http: www.domain.com,www.domain.com,www.d...,www.domain.com,www.domain.com,www.domain.com] [mail: domain.com(4 accts) domain.com(1 accts) domain.com(5 accts) domain.com(1 accts) domain.com(2 accts) domain.com(3 accts) domain.com(3 accts) domain.com(5 accts) domain.com(1 accts) ]
    65.xxx.xxx.186
    ====================================

    Problem is, I don't know what file to edit.

    Thank you again guys!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. xsenses

    xsenses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, Ca
    Did you edit all the correct files when you changed the server/hostname? There is numerous posts on how to change the server/hostname.
     
  4. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you were to look under:

    WHM > Server Setup > Edit Setup

    and scroll down till you see: Hostname, what does it show?

    If it doesn't say "SERVER.MYDOMAIN.COM" then enter in the correct Hostname, click the "save" button at the bottom of the page and run the Show IP Address Usage again.

    BTW
    - the first line of IP's is always blank. (i.e. 65.xxx.xxx.101 [http: ] )
    - the second line shows the Hostname. (i.e. 65.xxx.xxx.101 [http: plain.rackshack.net] )

    Second line usually shows Name based accounts as well and I didn't see any listed. From looking at your setup, I am presuming that:

    64.xxx.xxx.185 >> is for Name based accounts (Shared IP)
    64.xxx.xxx.186 >> is a dedicated IP for your personal Domain. You should also have your NOC do a rDNS on it -- they'll know what you mean. ;)

    An IP address can double as a NS 'and' Dedicated IP.

    If all else fails, you should be able to work this out with your provider, no?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. BoomPop

    BoomPop Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you for the replies, guys. I have edited all the files. Took me quite a while to find out all the ones that needed to be edited, but I did.

    I just edited /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf (again) and found the line that Website Rob referred to in his post. I don't know how I missed it, but it's fixed now.

    This was particularly helpful to me. I didn't know the first line was blank. Frankly, that's a relief. The second line doesn't show any Name Based Accounts because I don't know what that means.

    See...early on in setting up this server I followed a "HOW TO" that was full of bogus information. I was lead to believe that 3 IPs were essential and it could not be done with just 2. So as a result, my setup is like this:

    64.xxx.xxx.101 >> server.MYDOMAIN.COM (server/host name ONLY)
    64.xxx.xxx.185 >> NS1.MYDOMAIN.COM
    64.xxx.xxx.186 >> NS2.MYDOMAIN.COM

    The way I originally thought it was supposed to work is that NONE of the domains are tied to IPs...just the nameservers...and it's the nameservers that are tied to the IPs.

    But now that these have all propagated the way they are, I would rather not juggle them around anymore...and just leave everything as-is. Any suggestions on this?

    Problem still remains though...the MAIN domain for my server (the one I used when I signed up with RS) only resolves properly some of the time...right now, as I'm typing, it will not resolve right. Even after all the changes I just made...the site resolves to the d*mn Apache page. :confused: :mad:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page