The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Another DNS Question

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by k2hostnet, Apr 30, 2005.

  1. k2hostnet

    k2hostnet Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Okay, so I recently purchased a 2nd server. Until now I've been running both my primary and secondary name servers on the same server. So ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com were pointing to 2 ips on the same server.

    My goal now is to keep ns1.domain.com on the current server, but change ns2.domain.com to be on the new server. My guess is I'll also need to create ns3 on the old server and ns4 on the new server so that each server has 2 nameservers? Basically, I'm not sure what the best way to set this up would be. Ideally I'd just have 2 nameservers, ns1 and ns2 that are identical in their contents just split up over the 2 servers.

    What is the best way to do this?

    Thanks!

    Kurt
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    #2 dalem, Apr 30, 2005
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2005
  3. DavidR

    DavidR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, I just did this in the same situation. You don't have to assign ns1&ns2 differently. After you cluster, just use them the same as always no matter how many servers you add to the cluster.

    David
     
Loading...

Share This Page