Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Another: [ipcheck] Problems with dns setup

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by thestaton, Jun 16, 2008.

  1. thestaton

    thestaton Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Here is resolv.conf
    hosts
    If you need anything else let me know. I've been scratching my head over this one.

    Thanks,
     
  2. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    168
    What does your dns record for that domain look like?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. thestaton

    thestaton Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    I have the option to just delete the dns zone? If this would be appropriate.

    I forgot to include this error message:

    DNS Record:

     
  4. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    168
    You are using interwrx.com name servers. You need to set up your own name servers for your domain, and place those at your registrar for your domain name. Here is a handy tool to help you out:

    http://www.intodns.com/wickenburgweb.com
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. thestaton

    thestaton Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Will this lead to my websites being unavailable while the new dns records propagate?
     
  6. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Yes, it may.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. majoosh

    majoosh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    India
    Hi,

    Check your active interface first ;)

    /scripts/ipcheck script assumes eth0 as active ethernet by default.

    If your active interface is eth1 then ipcheck script will show this error and send mail. Make your active interface as eth1 in /etc/wwwacct.conf

    In /etc/wwwacct.conf make ETHDEV to ETHDEV eth1

    Also make sure that /etc/hosts have the correct IP

    then run /scripts/ipcheck and check if you still get the mails/error ;)

    Majoosh
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice