Another [ipcheck] thread (sorry)

raadmin

Member
Feb 9, 2012
7
0
51
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
I hate to start another one of these, but I've read about a dozen of these ipcheck threads on here already and I've followed about everything I've read.

I have a rackspace cloud server with centos. I've just finished the setup a few days ago and have been getting this email once a day (or 20 diff times when manually checking)

email said:
Your hostname (gpsmain.reputationgps.com) could not be resolved to
an IP address. This means that /etc/hosts is not set up correctly,
and/or there is no dns entry for gpsmain.reputationgps.com. Please
be sure that the contents of /etc/hosts are configured correctly,
and also that there is a correct 'A' entry for the domain in the
zone file.

Some or all of these problems can be caused by /etc/resolv.conf
being setup incorrectly. Please check that file if you believe
everything else is correct.

You may be able to automatically correct this problem by using the
'Add an A entry for your hostname' option under 'Dns Functions' in
your Web Host Manager.
my /etc/hosts file is

Code:
127.0.0.1              localhost localhost.localdomain
50.56.199.15         gpsmain.reputationgps.com
my resolv.conf is (currently. I've tried about a million other things)

Code:
nameserver 8.8.4.4
nameserver 8.8.8.8
nameserver 4.2.2.1
nameserver 4.2.2.2
nameserver 4.2.2.3
nameserver 4.2.2.4
I checked with intodns.com and it says all is ok, tho it lists weird IPs for the nameservers (does this matter? I'm guessing no.) The only problem listed is something about duplicate MX records but on rackspace I only have 1 listed.
Ask whatever relevant info you need, since you most likely know better than I do at this point. I really can't figure out where the problem is.
 

cPanelMichael

Administrator
Staff member
Apr 11, 2011
47,913
2,203
363
Hello :)

I checked with intodns.com and it says all is ok, tho it lists weird IPs for the nameservers (does this matter? I'm guessing no.)
Yes, this matters. It's important that the "A" record for your hostname pointing to the server's IP address is added at the DNS hosting provider of the domain name associated with your hostname. In this case, you would ensure the "A" record is added at the DNS server for reputationgps.com. The DNS server is not always the cPanel server. It's the server that hosts the IP addresses used for your name servers.

Thank you.
 

raadmin

Member
Feb 9, 2012
7
0
51
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Hello :)



Yes, this matters. It's important that the "A" record for your hostname pointing to the server's IP address is added at the DNS hosting provider of the domain name associated with your hostname. In this case, you would ensure the "A" record is added at the DNS server for reputationgps.com. The DNS server is not always the cPanel server. It's the server that hosts the IP addresses used for your name servers.

Thank you.
The A name on the rackspace control panel is set to
Code:
name: reputationgps.com 
content: 50.56.199.15
domain: reputationgps.com
ttl: 300
The one on whm is:
Code:
hostname: gpsmain.reputationgps.com
server main ip: 50.56.199.15
Is this what you mean?
 

cPanelMichael

Administrator
Staff member
Apr 11, 2011
47,913
2,203
363
You would add an additional "A" record for the hostname of the server at the DNS host, as the one that exists now is for the parent domain name.

Thank you.
 

cPanelMichael

Administrator
Staff member
Apr 11, 2011
47,913
2,203
363
So add gpsmain.reputationgps.com on the rackspace control panel?
Yes, that will allow the hostname to properly resolve to the correct IP address.

Thank you.
 

raadmin

Member
Feb 9, 2012
7
0
51
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Ok, hope that works. I'm assumnig I probably need to wait 24 hours to make sure it propagates?

Thanks for all the help.
I'll report in 24hours.
 

cPanelMichael

Administrator
Staff member
Apr 11, 2011
47,913
2,203
363
While it can sometimes take up to 24 hours, propagation often occurs within a few minutes. After you have confirmed the "A" record for your hostname has propagated, you can use the following command to determine if the "ipcheck" script detects any problems:

Code:
# /scripts/ipcheck --verbose
Thank you.
 

raadmin

Member
Feb 9, 2012
7
0
51
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
While it can sometimes take up to 24 hours, propagation often occurs within a few minutes. After you have confirmed the "A" record for your hostname has propagated, you can use the following command to determine if the "ipcheck" script detects any problems:

Code:
# /scripts/ipcheck --verbose
Thank you.
Yup, I've been trying to command a few minutes to hours after the changes I kept trying. I tried it just now and I still get the error and email.
 

raadmin

Member
Feb 9, 2012
7
0
51
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Sadly, I still get the same problem.
According to intodns.com I've gotten rid of the double MX record, but the name server listed is still something I don't recognize.
 

cPanelTristan

Quality Assurance Analyst
Staff member
Oct 2, 2010
7,607
38
248
somewhere over the rainbow
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
The hostname doesn't resolve to any IP address still via digs on it:

[email protected] [/]# dig +short gpsmain.reputationgps.com
[email protected] [/]#

For the nameservers, I am seeing the following for the primary domain:

Code:
[email protected] [/]# dig ns +short reputationgps.com
ns73.domaincontrol.com.
ns74.domaincontrol.com.
[email protected] [/]# whois reputationgps.com | grep -i ns
      NS73.DOMAINCONTROL.COM
      NS74.DOMAINCONTROL.COM
Those nameservers belong to GoDaddy and they are set to ns73 and ns74.domaincontrol.com ones for your main domain. You can go to Domain Dossier - Investigate domains and IP addresses, get owner and registrar information, see whois and DNS records and enter those nameservers to see they are owned by GoDaddy:

OrgName: GoDaddy.com, Inc.
OrgId: GODAD
You'll need to speak to your hosting provider to ask them why these GoDaddy nameservers are listed. You'd be far better off setting up private nameservers for your domain.
 

raadmin

Member
Feb 9, 2012
7
0
51
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
This solved my problem. Apparently they never updated the nameservers for their domain. Thanks for all the help.
That domain dossier site is nifty thanks for that too.