The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Another MySQL Update Problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by markus79, May 24, 2006.

  1. markus79

    markus79 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have two servers that I applied the same mysql update to. One server is fine. The other server hangs on queries when used with PHP scripts.

    I get no errors, but when a PHP script encounters a mysql query it hangs there and wont resume. phpMyAdmin seems to be handling queries fine, so I don't know what I could have done to get my scripts to stop working :(

    I keep seeing the process list grow and grow and the sleep count keep going up. I don't know what the problem is or how to fix.

    markus
     
  2. markus79

    markus79 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    it SEEMS to be a problem with PHP.... I changed the host name to a different server offsite and I get the same hang...
     
  3. chataholicdan

    chataholicdan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Have you tried a recompile of Apache + PHP under "Apache Update" ?
     
  4. markus79

    markus79 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No I haven't. I see that there are default checkboxes, I assume based on my current config. Should I just try to "start build"?
     
  5. chataholicdan

    chataholicdan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The default selections are the default setup that the installer has. Whether that is reccomended or not im not sure (I guess so?).

    If you want your current config, click "Load Previous Config" which should have the same settings you currently have.

    Then simply Start Build
     
  6. markus79

    markus79 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Whew! Fixed it! Thanks!:D
     
Loading...

Share This Page