The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

another possible bug in multiple copy account script of WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by anand, Apr 14, 2002.

  1. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I am pretty sure but this might be a bug as of the copy script which is utilised in WHM to copy multiple accounts from another WHM server.

    I actually bumped into this one just by chance. I wanted to enable shell on an account and tried to edit /etc/passwd to put in /bin/bash as the shell. What i saw there was that all the accounts which i imported from my older server have got now shell access by default which was not the case in the older setup.

    I think nick this is one small bug which needs to be taken care of :)

    regards,

    Anand
     
  2. kwimberl

    kwimberl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I can confirm this as well. We manually took care of that problem. :)
     
  3. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    [quote:446e918016][i:446e918016]Originally posted by kwimberl[/i:446e918016]

    I can confirm this as well. We manually took care of that problem. :)[/quote:446e918016]

    manually ? fine but i have just around 600 accounts in which i need to disable shell :)

    regards,

    Anand
     
  4. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:29c7aeab2e][i:29c7aeab2e]Originally posted by anand[/i:29c7aeab2e]

    I am pretty sure but this might be a bug as of the copy script which is utilised in WHM to copy multiple accounts from another WHM server.

    I actually bumped into this one just by chance. I wanted to enable shell on an account and tried to edit /etc/passwd to put in /bin/bash as the shell. What i saw there was that all the accounts which i imported from my older server have got now shell access by default which was not the case in the older setup.

    I think nick this is one small bug which needs to be taken care of :)

    regards,

    Anand[/quote:29c7aeab2e]

    Please submit a bug report..
     
  5. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    [quote:d1d5522afc][i:d1d5522afc]Originally posted by bdraco[/i:d1d5522afc]

    Please submit a bug report..[/quote:d1d5522afc]

    Where and how do i do that ?

    regards,

    Anand
     
  6. DaveUsedToWorkHere

    DaveUsedToWorkHere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    http://web.cpanel.net/bugzilla/enter_bug.cgi
     
  7. TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE

    TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    shell

    thankx for the bug, and why we have been getting hacked. moved accounts now as I test all accounts have shell access.
     
  8. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    [quote:e59f16bc86][i:e59f16bc86]Originally posted by DaveDark[/i:e59f16bc86]

    http://web.cpanel.net/bugzilla/enter_bug.cgi[/quote:e59f16bc86]

    done :)

    regards,

    Anand
     
Loading...

Share This Page