Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

another possible bug in multiple copy account script of WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by anand, Apr 14, 2002.

  1. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I am pretty sure but this might be a bug as of the copy script which is utilised in WHM to copy multiple accounts from another WHM server.

    I actually bumped into this one just by chance. I wanted to enable shell on an account and tried to edit /etc/passwd to put in /bin/bash as the shell. What i saw there was that all the accounts which i imported from my older server have got now shell access by default which was not the case in the older setup.

    I think nick this is one small bug which needs to be taken care of :)

    regards,

    Anand
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. kwimberl

    kwimberl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    I can confirm this as well. We manually took care of that problem. :)
     
  3. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    [quote:446e918016][i:446e918016]Originally posted by kwimberl[/i:446e918016]

    I can confirm this as well. We manually took care of that problem. :)[/quote:446e918016]

    manually ? fine but i have just around 600 accounts in which i need to disable shell :)

    regards,

    Anand
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:29c7aeab2e][i:29c7aeab2e]Originally posted by anand[/i:29c7aeab2e]

    I am pretty sure but this might be a bug as of the copy script which is utilised in WHM to copy multiple accounts from another WHM server.

    I actually bumped into this one just by chance. I wanted to enable shell on an account and tried to edit /etc/passwd to put in /bin/bash as the shell. What i saw there was that all the accounts which i imported from my older server have got now shell access by default which was not the case in the older setup.

    I think nick this is one small bug which needs to be taken care of :)

    regards,

    Anand[/quote:29c7aeab2e]

    Please submit a bug report..
     
  5. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    [quote:d1d5522afc][i:d1d5522afc]Originally posted by bdraco[/i:d1d5522afc]

    Please submit a bug report..[/quote:d1d5522afc]

    Where and how do i do that ?

    regards,

    Anand
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. DaveUsedToWorkHere

    DaveUsedToWorkHere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    http://web.cpanel.net/bugzilla/enter_bug.cgi
     
  7. TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE

    TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    shell

    thankx for the bug, and why we have been getting hacked. moved accounts now as I test all accounts have shell access.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    [quote:e59f16bc86][i:e59f16bc86]Originally posted by DaveDark[/i:e59f16bc86]

    http://web.cpanel.net/bugzilla/enter_bug.cgi[/quote:e59f16bc86]

    done :)

    regards,

    Anand
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice