The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Any ideas why this site isn't coming up?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by xWho, Jan 6, 2005.

  1. xWho

    xWho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The domain name is www.slstream.com.

    DNS is setup and has propogated for it:

    My main WHM IP address is the ns1 above and the second is ns2 above.

    The domain slstream.com is set up in WHM on the main shared IP (12.47.46.107), but it's just returning DNS errors. I've restarted BIND several times and that's not fixing it. It's entries are in the named.conf file and its *.db files exist in /var/named as well. I cannot figure out why IE is returning a DNS error.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What indication do you have of that?
    Checking the domain/name servers only returns fail information.
    Do you see any errors when restarting Bind/Named?
    Is Bind running in WHM > Service Status?
     
  3. Peoplespaces

    Peoplespaces Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you set up those nameservers on the server and with your registrar?
     
  4. UKDSL

    UKDSL Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    http://dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=slstream.com

    ERROR: You have one or more lame nameservers. These are nameservers that do NOT answer authoritatively for your domain. This is bad; for example, these nameservers may never get updated. The following nameservers are lame:
    12.47.46.107
    12.158.188.136

    ping ns1.slstream.com
    Ping request could not find host ns1.slstream.com. Please check the name and try again.


    ping 12.47.46.107
    Pinging 12.47.46.107 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 12.47.46.107: bytes=32 time=168ms TTL=51

    - Your nameservers are pinging, however the machine they are on is.

    Have you setup the nameservers on your machine? And have you setup the nameservers with your domain registrar? You need setup ns1.yourdomain.com to goto: 12.47.46.107 with the company you registered your domain from.
     
  5. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    It is very slowly propagating...

    Pinging ns1.slstream.com [12.47.46.107] with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 12.47.46.107: bytes=32 time=94ms TTL=48
    Reply from 12.47.46.107: bytes=32 time=141ms TTL=48

    Ping statistics for 12.47.46.107:
    Packets: Sent = 2, Received = 2, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 94ms, Maximum = 141ms, Average = 117ms
     
  6. xWho

    xWho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The nameservers are set up with my registrar and their IPs are in my nameserverips file.
     
  7. xWho

    xWho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This was Fedora Core 2 related... I had to comment out a line in one of my .conf files.
     
  8. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Do you know which one? Just in case someone else runs into the same issue...
     
  9. xWho

    xWho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah, sorry.

    In the /etc/sysconfig/named file I had to comment out the line "ROOTDIR=/var/named/chroot"

    I restarted bind and it worked perfectly after that.
     
Loading...

Share This Page