The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Any subdomain I add turns into a main domain...??

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by CrewXp, Mar 28, 2006.

  1. CrewXp

    CrewXp Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hey, I have a question/problem.

    When I try adding subdomains in cpanel, it create it and all, but when I go to it... it just takes me to my main domain name instead of the empty subdomain folder it created.

    I just clicked add new, typed in testing and I get this..

    http://testing.crewxp.com

    -What's wrong? Thx!!
     
  2. ullalla

    ullalla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Delete it and recreate it

    Hi CrewXp,

    Delete the subdoamin and recreate it , I hope it will help you.

    Please reffer the following URL : http://www.cpanel.net/docs/cpanel/

    Kind Regards,

    Ullalla
     
  3. CrewXp

    CrewXp Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I've tried that, many times. It still does the same exact thing...

    Something strange too.. I deleted my subdomain over an hour ago and restarted both my DNS server and HTTP server. It still points to my domain... (a different subdomain than testing.crewxp.com)

    Hmm... What could be wrong? thx
     
  4. ullalla

    ullalla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Pleae reffer the cpanel documentation

    Hi CrewXp,

    Did you chaeck for the entry of that subdomain in

    /var/cpanel/users
    /var/named/ delete the domain.db file
    /etc/named.conf
    /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf
    /etc/localdomains
    /etc/userdomains
    /etc/valiases/
    /etc/vdomainaliases

    delete the entry if it exists and then try to recreate it.Also reffer the cpanel documentation for recreating it if you are missing anything.

    Kind Regards,
    Ullalla
     
  5. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Check the .htaccess file in our public_html folder. Comment every thing that you have in it and then try browsing your sub-domain.
     
  6. CrewXp

    CrewXp Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    err.. I accidently deleted my main dns zone. When I was in the settings in whm, crewxp was selected and I accidently hit enter on that instead of something else.

    Once I get the updated root pass today, I'm going to try to fix it.... Then get back to my subdomain problem.

    I can't check anything outside of whm until later.
     
Loading...

Share This Page