The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

any way to disable urchin?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by manokiss, May 25, 2004.

  1. manokiss

    manokiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi,

    have any way to disable urchin? i want it in standalone.

    i tryied chmoding the urchin dir and stop urchin but everday when the logs run keep generating the /home/user/tmp/urchin dir with the stats.

    also have any way to delete all the profiles in urchin in one step?

    any advice?

    thank you in advance!
     
  2. qdog

    qdog Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'd like to know also...
    It is taking up 250 meg in my temp directory!!!
     
  3. manokiss

    manokiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi qdog,

    i find the way...

    just go at /usr/local and rename urchin dir to something else "renamedurchin" or whatever you want.

    Then to nuke all the urchin dirs in your users...

    rm -rf /home/*/tmp/urchin


    i hope this help.

    see ya :)

    p.s.: make sure to remove the urchin from rc.local to dont runn it at startup
     
  4. qdog

    qdog Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks manokiss, your the man!!!
     
  5. mr.wonderful

    mr.wonderful BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Umm if you do that the next time upcp runs it will be placed right back. Besides howabout the menus links? How did you disable that?
     
  6. manokiss

    manokiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi, nope, upcp should dont do that, urchin is not installed by cpanel.

    About the menu in the clients cpanel, that is automatically hided when urchin called dir is not there.
     
Loading...

Share This Page