The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Any way to limit server load when running backups in cpanel?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Thoreau, Feb 4, 2004.

  1. Thoreau

    Thoreau Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    One of my users has noticed that every time he runs a backup using the cpanel interface, the server load shoots up, and gzip sucks up the CPU nearly 100% until it's completed. I ran top while he did a backup a few minutes ago and noticed that the process is not niced at all, it just sits at 0. Is there any way to force cpanel-initiated backups to nice the gzip process in order to keep the server running smoothly?
     
  2. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    http://www.rfxnetworks.com

    Download SPRI and limite gzip and cpbackup in the program. This will help keep the processes from eating the whole machine up.
     
  3. inteltechs

    inteltechs Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    try incremental backup. It basically does cp only instead of doing cp and gzip.
     
  4. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    looks nice. Though i m still not able to benefit from it, mailscanner with only 3 child processes talking 60%+ cpu. :(
     
  5. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    hmm the script doesn't work when load is 3+, ne ideas if it will be of any harm if i modify it and force it to work ?? Even though i ran the script i still don't c ne significant improvement in load.
     
  6. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    by the time the script tries to get hold of the instances of MailScanner, clam, they are already gone....
     
  7. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    By default spri runs every 45mins, reducing this looks promising. For the time being i have loaded this on a box with loads between 3-8 with mailscanner running. Though the cpu usage of mailscanner is still very high even though its put in med section.
     
  8. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    We run it every 15 minutes. Mailscanner processes should drop very quickly since they are only spawned when messages come in. You will have to ad cpbackup and gzip to the med or low file manually to make them work.
     
  9. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I figured that out. As i said earlier things look promising, but would monitor the box for a while.
     
Loading...

Share This Page