The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Any way to override RAM check on install?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tudorh, Jun 16, 2015.

  1. tudorh

    tudorh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    I just attempted to install DNSonly onto a VPS with 512MB RAM (as a 3rd backup DNS provider to about 20 domains) only to be met with this message:
    (ERROR): cPanel, Inc. requires a minimum of 768 MB of RAM for your operating system.
    (FATAL): Increase the server's total amount of RAM, and then reinstall cPanel & WHM.

    I even tried reimaging with a 32-bit version of the OS. Still same error message.

    This seems a bit arbitrary. Does DNSonly really require the same amount of RAM as a full install?

    Is there some way of telling the installer to skip the RAM check?
     
  2. 24x7ss

    24x7ss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    The only way you can do so by editing the installer file but its not recommended. I would suggest you to upgrade the RAM on your system.
     
  3. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    No ours use only 135 and another uses 192M full of zones 30M less if we if we shutdown the MySQL server
     
  4. tudorh

    tudorh Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Thanks. 24x7ss gave me the idea to look further and I found this to be successful with 11.48 and upgraded to 11.50 successfully:
    1. Run the latest-dnsonly script with the --keep switch
      Code:
      sh latest-dns-only --keep
    2. Change to the installd directory
      Code:
      cd installd
    3. edit the "install" file
      search for "$min_memory_rules"
      change your version to 512
    4. run the installer script from there:
      Code:
      ./bootstrap-dnsonly
    I first attempted this on CentOS 7 64-bit, but for some reason queueprocd continuously failed to start.

    Then I attempted it on CentOS 6.5 64-bit and it worked perfectly. :)

    If memory becomes a real issue, then 32-bit uses less memory, and also switch off the MySQL server and use MyDNS, as @dalem says.

    Thanks again! Saved me some embarrassment with my boss. "Why should a basic DNS cluster need a gig of RAM? We could build that to run on a Raspberry Pi!"
     
    RWH Tech likes this.
  5. atmarcos

    atmarcos Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I have a problem for cPanel DNS setup on a VPS with 512MB RAM.
    ----
    2015-06-20 22:09:10 346 ( INFO): Checking RAM now...
    2015-06-20 22:09:10 354 (ERROR): cPanel, Inc. requires a minimum of 768 MB of RAM for your operating system.
    2015-06-20 22:09:10 355 (FATAL): Increase the server's total amount of RAM, and then reinstall cPanel & WHM.
    Removing /root/installer.lock.
    ----

    I saw on another topic how to remove the limitation by editing the file: install
    Even so, the installation can not be done.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    We actually have an internal case open (#191509) that seeks to provide a feature to override the memory requirements on a cPanel DNS-Only server. There's currently no indication if this feature will come to fruition, so it's likely a good idea to submit a corresponding feature request via:

    Submit A Feature Request

    This will allow you to follow the progress of the feature's implementation should we decide to add it to cPanel.

    Thank you.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've merged this post into this thread. The user-submitted workaround is not supported, but could you verify that you completed all of the steps in that post?

    Thank you.
     
    atmarcos likes this.
  8. soydeedo

    soydeedo Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just wanted to chime in and say that using the --keep flag with latest-dns-only and following the rest of tudorh's steps did work for me on a VPS with 256MB RAM and 128MB swap. Everything seems to be running nicely. =)

    I've had my DNS instances running on 256MB for a while, so it was a bit of a shock to see this installer limitation when one of my providers went out of business and I had to set up replacements.

    Thanks, tudorh!
     
  9. EEKdood

    EEKdood Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Any luck with this lately? I have a 512mb VPS that needed reimaged and now I can't reinstall DNSONLY because of the check. The workaround doesn't work for me.
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you let us know the specific steps you took to workaround the issue? I just completed the workaround steps on a CentOS 7 server and it worked as described.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page