The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Any way to reenable SSH or telnet from WHM? i'm looked out!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kalavera, Jul 2, 2003.

  1. kalavera

    kalavera Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The subject says it all!! I have tried the "fix" to openssh and i have changed ssh configuration file to disable ssh (big mistake!)

    Now i don't have ssh access to my box.

    Any way to reenable it?

    I have tried almost anything, restart service, force reinstall of openssh (via whm) and nothing ....


    Please help.

    Thanks

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
  3. kalavera

    kalavera Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have tried that script but nothing .... i don't have permitions to change the sshd_config file :(

    the problem is that i don't have an ftp account with access to the root

    i have tried but i can't find a way to create one with whm/cpanel

    if anyone else as more ideias .... thanks in advance

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. jamesbond

    jamesbond Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    You should be glad that your server can't be easily hacked with this script :)

    Why don't you contact your datacenter?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. kalavera

    kalavera Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    but there isn't a way to create an ftp account that as root access ??

    i just need to delete or edit sshd_config

    The problem is that my host asks me for money everytime that they have to fix some dummy problems created by the user. I know that is bad but for the price .....

    So i need to solve this problem in order to be able to run scripts like easyapache (btw there is anyway to runit from web interface?)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. kalavera

    kalavera Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have tried to "play" a bit more with some web-telnet scripts but the big problem is that they run as user nobody, so no permissions! and i can't use the su command.

    So the question is ... can't i force the script to run as a determinate user? (like root!) giving the correct password ofcourse.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. mpierre

    mpierre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You could I guess add a wheel user, and do a SU to get root access...

    And you can define wheel users in WHM

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. kalavera

    kalavera Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have tried to wheel a user ... but the scripts always run as nobody user .... (i even tried to wheel the "Nobody" user) ... so i don't have permissions to run su .

    Maybe i'm doing something wrong installing the script or so.
    I have installed it in the cgi-bin dir of a personal account i have in the server. But the script tell's me that it is nobody user that is running ... (with the command "whoami")

    Another solution ?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. kalavera

    kalavera Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    forget the previous post (but i can't delete it or edit it)

    the problem was that i was using a php script similar to cgi-telnet but because phpsuexec isn't configured in my server it runs php scripts like nobody.

    after trying again with cgi-telnet 1.0 i was able to run su but a new problem existed ... it gives me this message :

    "standard in must be a tty"

    somebody can help me with this?

    thanks

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. kalavera

    kalavera Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks

    thanks to all !! i have resolved my problem. thanks.

    someone can close the thread.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. ivaserver

    ivaserver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I Have the same problem with ssh.conf

    how did you solve this please?

    I cannot su using cgitelnet

    Thanks
    Ivaserver
     
  12. MrL22

    MrL22 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Tamworth, United Kingdom
    Im having this problem now, how did you solve this?
     
  13. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Answered in the thread you created.
     
Loading...

Share This Page