The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone else have problems with the menu not displaying occassionally?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by S-Combs, Jan 7, 2007.

  1. S-Combs

    S-Combs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This seems to be system resource dependant but every once in awhile the forum menu links are not visable for me. I do usually have many tasks running simultainiously but also have 4gigs of ram on this workstation to allow for this. I was just wondering if others are also dealing with this on occassion.

    I love this new theme but if others are experiencing this problem then maybe there is a big problem with it..
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 S-Combs, Jan 7, 2007
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2007
  2. markfrompf

    markfrompf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    Windows XP Pro, Firefox 2.0.0.1, 1024x768, 64bit, 5GB Ram, Cable Connection

    Never had this problem or heard of it. Please provide some specifications like I did above and hopefully some of us can help out. Who knows? Maybe firefox could be blocking the menu items from a subdomain (eg: img.menu.cpanel.net) for some reason.
     
  3. mynameislee

    mynameislee Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same problem. I noticed it after upgrading to IE7
     
  4. chae

    chae Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    I got it with IE7, had to sign in twice before menu appeared again. Firefox works okay though only IE that has the problem with me
     
  5. S-Combs

    S-Combs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It must be an issue with IE7 then because I never noticed this problem before upgrading to it.
     
  6. TDD

    TDD Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I too have this problem, Am on Windows 2000 with IE6.

    I need to click on categories like cPanel - WHM - move back/froth a bit and then can see top bar.
     
  7. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Yep, I noticed this, too. Quite annoying, actually.
     
Loading...

Share This Page