The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone facing problems with 10.4.0-E195 update?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DeepXP, Jul 30, 2005.

  1. DeepXP

    DeepXP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Internet
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,
    I just updated my cpanel to 10.4.0-E195 but facing strange problem with both of my servers.

    cpanel stops working after the update, i restarted the cpanel but still same problem..

    After 2-3 restarts, it started working properly but in service status cpsrvd is always shown as failed...

    I tried updating cpanel again but that didnt help me..

    Anyone else facing the same kind of problem?

    Deep
     
  2. irchs

    irchs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  3. Planet_Master

    Planet_Master Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Yorker
    I can confirm that cpanel and WHM are not available after upgrading to this build. No errors just a server not found page.

    To downgrade, since WHM cannot be accessed, do the following in root shell

    edit /etc/cpupdate.conf

    You'll see something like this:
    CPANEL=manual-edge
    RPMUP=manual
    SYSUP=manual

    Change it to the latest current build
    CPANEL=manual-current
    RPMUP=manual
    SYSUP=manual

    Then run /scripts/upcp. This will take you back a bit until a new release or current build is added.
     
  4. DeepXP

    DeepXP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Internet
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No it wasnt any error but the cpanel stopped working...thats it..


    @Planet_Master, the cpanel started wokring after restarting it couple of times (no errors at the time of restart)

    but in service status page cpsrvd was failed for sometime, say half an hr and then suddenly it showed it as running...

    I think it was kinda false alarm or something..

    Deep
     
  5. Suter Rainer

    Suter Rainer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i have the same issue
     
  6. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    Same here, it gets stuck at this


    'Done updating /scripts"
     
  7. Andrew87

    Andrew87 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had a problem after updating to Edge being unable to access /whm/ or /cpanel/ a reboot sorted the issues, don't know if you've all tried this?

    Would

    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/upcp --force
    /scripts/fixallproblems

    Help any?
     
  8. DeepXP

    DeepXP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Internet
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ok it happened with me again...

    cron job ran upcp and that all it needed..it stopped working..

    So I restarted cpanel but that also didnt help me..

    Last time I had tried running upcp with -force option but also didnt help..

    this time i did updatenow and now again ran upcp

    its updating now, I hope it fixes this problem...

    .........

    ok..update done..cpabnel is still down..

    there is nothing like fixallproblems under scripts..

    So I restarted it again....still doenst work for me...

    so now solution by Planet_Master is left, i.e. to edit cpupdate.conf and change manual-edge to manual-current..

    did that and ran upcp...

    and guess what? it worked on current build so that means that some bug is with the latest build of edge :(

    Deep
     
  9. Andrew87

    Andrew87 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    /scripts/fixeverything


    sorry about the erroneous command. However I did a upgrade today to the latest EDGE becasue of the problems with httpd.conf in the current and release builds and a reboot after these commands let me access whm and cpanel.
     
  10. DeepXP

    DeepXP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Internet
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have opened one ticket with cpanel, lets see what they have to say about it.. :)

    Deep
     
  11. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    there is no problem with httpd.conf in release or stable
    honestly if you have a production server you should always just run release or stable !
    its really risky in my opinion to run current or edge unless you know what you are doing and are a seasoned linux sys admin ! ;)
    just my 2cents worth :D
     
  12. Andrew87

    Andrew87 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I upgraded to Current (I don't remember why now) and noticed that Fantastico had disappeared from cPanel and parked domains reporting had messed up, being the newbie that I am I figured downgrading to Stable would revert any changes that were made, however I'm now stuck with the httpd.conf permissions problem.

    At the moment I'm running Edge because I hoped the parked domains issue would have been fixed, it hasn't but it's not too much of an issue at the moment, I can still add them manually.
     
  13. Aric1

    Aric1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I saw a similar issue with one server on E195. I managed to fix it by rebuilding apache. E195 works fine on that machine now.

    As for Fantastico, if you are running edge right now, you need to log into your server via SSH as root and type:

    Code:
    mkdir /usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend/x/cells
    mv /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/fantastico/xskin.html /usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend/x/cells/fantastico.html 
    ln -s /usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend/x/cells /usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend/x2/cells
    That should fix the issue with CPANEL's themes not displaying Fantastico. This issue doesn't affect third-party themes.
     
  14. DeepXP

    DeepXP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Internet
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Okay, I got reply from cpanel..it will be fixed in Edge Build 234...

    Deep
     
  15. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    There's been a fix in both 234 and 239 for this and I've tested it successfully:
     
  16. DeepXP

    DeepXP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Internet
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    yup fixed now :)
     
  17. Suter Rainer

    Suter Rainer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    yes it work fine
     
Loading...

Share This Page