The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone got the SSH/Shell Access app to work?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by chrisjj, Jul 22, 2006.

  1. chrisjj

    chrisjj Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Here (IE6, cPanel 10.8.2-RELEASE 119) the 'SSH/Shell Access' feature doesn't work. Has anyone else got it to work?

    Here the app comes up in a hung state - there's a login message but the window refuses input. PuTTY and other clients work fine.

    Thanks.
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Check to see if you've set /etc/ssh/sshd_config to only allow protocol v2, if you have then the Java application in cPanel won't work - it uses SSHv1.
     
  3. chrisjj

    chrisjj Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    > Check to see if you've set /etc/ssh/sshd_config to only allow protocol v2

    Thanks but definitely not - I've sent nothing there so it is at the installation default (below).

    However changing "Protocol 2" to "Protocol 1" fixes it. Thanks.

    So, it seems the default cPanel setup is bust in this respect. Gawd.

    Chris
     
    #3 chrisjj, Jul 22, 2006
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2006
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    No, cPanel doesn't touch the ssh configuration - your hosting provider must have done that.

    If you're going to enable SSHv1 you should be aware that there are security risks associated with it (that's why SSHv2 was developed). It would be best to set that to:

    Protocol 1,2

    Then restart SSH. You should then use SSHv2 whereever possible (i.e. your SSH client).
     
  5. chrisjj

    chrisjj Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    > If you're going to enable SSHv1 you should be aware
    > that there are security risks associated with it

    Shame then that cPanel's failure with V2 hasn't been fixed.

    Thanks for the warning.
     
Loading...

Share This Page