The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone Have Encountered this "Apache is working on your cPanel® and WHM" ?

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by freedomcarcare, Dec 22, 2012.

  1. freedomcarcare

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I have accidentally deleted the domain on my server. Now I want to re-install it on WordPress and It was successful installed. But when I view my domains it appears like this "Apache is working on your cPanel® and WHM™ Server" But the Index.html is Okay. What should I do to remove this placeholder page on my domain ?

    http://a2qb.com/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi - ERROR

    /http://a2qb.com/index.html/ - OKAY
     
  2. PascM

    PascM Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Re: Anyone Have Encountered this "Apache is working on your cPanel® and WHM

    You will just have to wait for the DNS to propagate, it should be ok by now anyways.
     
  3. freedomcarcare

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Re: Anyone Have Encountered this "Apache is working on your cPanel® and WHM

    DNS to propagate ? Is there any ways to configure on the Cpanel or using FTP to remove this kind of placeholder page ? I didn't know the WP-login it also resetting. I have tried to login but it appears "Invalid username" but my username and password are correct.
     
  4. PascM

    PascM Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Re: Anyone Have Encountered this "Apache is working on your cPanel® and WHM

    You need to change that page from WHM. Anyway as i said from my side your WP site is working fine!
     
  5. freedomcarcare

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Re: Anyone Have Encountered this "Apache is working on your cPanel® and WHM

    Thanks. But Where should I go ?and what should I change in WHM ?
     
  6. freedomcarcare

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Re: Anyone Have Encountered this "Apache is working on your cPanel® and WHM

    I'm still waiting for changing the default page. What should I do ?
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,470
    Likes Received:
    198
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Re: Anyone Have Encountered this "Apache is working on your cPanel® and WHM

    In WHM, top left corner is a search box, type in the word default, click the result: Web Template Editor

    Or go here:
    Home » Account Functions » Web Template Editor
     
  8. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Re: Anyone Have Encountered this "Apache is working on your cPanel® and WHM

    Try clearing your browser's cache. The Apache default page is always displayed because a domain resolves to an IP address on your server, and that domain is not configured in your server on that IP address. Since you created the domain again, the problem should be resolved, but your browser has likely cached the default page. Clear your browser cache, or try a different browser or computer, and you will probably see that it is working now.
     
  9. freedomcarcare

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Re: Anyone Have Encountered this "Apache is working on your cPanel® and WHM

    Thank you very much. It Works Now. You are so absolutely amazing thanks for your help...
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Anyone Encountered Apache
  1. cpsonia
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    210

Share This Page