The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone know how to fix this website server error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ikwee, Feb 23, 2008.

  1. ikwee

    ikwee Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    Any idea how to fix this error. My site has been down for 3 days already. Web Hosting has yet to get back to me.

    Here is the error message

    "Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 8388608 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 77824 bytes) in /home/ivonson/public_html/wp-content/plugins/revver/xmlrpc-2_2/xmlrpc.inc on line 2551"

    Appreciate if anyone could help. Urgent!

    Thanks in advance

    ikwee
     
  2. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Sure, Increase the allocated memory in php.ini or via whm > Service Configuration > PHP Configuration Editor

    memory_limit

    adjust as needed. If this isn't your server, then ask your host.
     
  3. ikwee

    ikwee Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Where can i find the Service Configuration > PHP Configuration Editor

    I have in WHM the following main menu on the left
    Support
    Cluster/Remote Access
    Server Status
    Account Information
    Account Function
    Multi Account fnction
    Front Page
    Theme
    Packages
    DNS Function
    Email
    Cpanel
    SSL/TLS
     
  4. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    You would need to ask your host to adjust this. If they refuse, you are out of luck.
     
  5. NaveenKapur

    NaveenKapur Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    Excellent Reply

    Excellent Reply. It works perfect.
     
  6. InstaCarma_Tech

    InstaCarma_Tech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Or you can also have a custom php.ini in the directory where the script is located and change the value for 'memory_limit' in that accordingly.
     
  7. JawadArshad

    JawadArshad Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    That would work if you are running Suexec/SuPHP.
     
    #7 JawadArshad, Jul 10, 2009
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2009
  8. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Memory_limit is indeed globally changeable and non-restricted.

    However, you are making a pretty big assumption that jayh38 is running
    regular CGI based PHP and/or the old obsolete phpSuExec CGI PHP!

    For Apache (DSO) module PHP, the user would need to change the setting
    using 'php_flag' and 'php_value' overrides in their .htaccess file as this
    type of PHP does not read any PHP.INI files except the main system PHP.INI.

    In a similiar fashion, the newer SuPHP also does not read any PHP.INI file
    other than the main system default PHP.INI unless explicitly told to do
    otherwise from the Apache configuration and also additionally does not
    recognize any "php_flag" or "php_value" overrides like DSO based PHP so
    in this case, the user will very likely need to contact their host if they are
    not a server administrator themselves.

    I think you mean "wouldn't" in your statement above! :D

    PhpSuExec scanned for PHP.INI files in the script directory followed by
    the user's account home directory but SuPHP does not!

    Any dropped in custom PHP.INI files like that in SuPHP will be ignored!

    You can optionally have a custom PHP.INI with SuPHP but you would
    have to specify it's location explicitly in the virtualhost container for
    the site you want to setup a custom configuration in httpd.conf
     
Loading...

Share This Page