The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone know why copying multiple accounts is failing?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Juliet, Dec 17, 2002.

  1. Juliet

    Juliet Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I`m trying to use the WHM &Copy multiple accounts& feature on my dedicated server to transfer 300 sites over to my new server but it`s not working. It takes a really really long time to copy each domain (4 minutes each) and then when it`s done copying it lists all the domains as &Failed&.

    I`m copying accounts from WHM 5.0.0 to 5.3.0 on linux server. Anyone maybe have any suggesstions? I really need to copy the accounts but i can`t get the darn thing to work :(

    Thanks.
     
  2. TheVoice

    TheVoice Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    try upgrading both whms to the newest versions. Delete everything in usr/local/apache/domlogs. This will make the move go faster. And I would reboot both machines before starting. Hope that helps.
     
  3. Juliet

    Juliet Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks, i tried what you said but it`s still not working. Now when i try to copy all 300 domains to the new server... after the part where i check mark all the accounts i want to copy over and tell it to start copying it just goes to &page cannot be displayed& :(

    Do you guys maybe have anymore suggestions? I don`t get why it`s not working, is there some other really easy way to copy all the sites on the server to the new one and keep all current sites settings like bandwidth limit e.t.c?

    Thanks.
     
  4. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    Here's something to try, ( it couldn't hurt), if your not using one of the default WHM themes, try switching the WHM theme on both boxes and try it again. Like I said, it couldn't hurt. Themes have been known to do funky things sometimes. :)
     
  5. Juliet

    Juliet Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I`m already using the default WHM theme on both servers :(

    I don`t know why the stupid thing won`t copy the accounts over.
     
  6. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    The only other thing is to submit a support ticket to Nick et al and see if they can help. Also check the log files in /usr/local/cpanel/logs and see if there is anything in there that might give a clue, check both servers.
     
  7. brandonk

    brandonk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Make sure that you do not check &Select All& when copying multiple accounts. It will select &Give IP address& which means you will need to give an IP address to all 300 accounts. That is probably why they are failing (that is what just happened to me).
     
  8. ozzi4648

    ozzi4648 Guest

    [quote:9a5bf165cc][i:9a5bf165cc]Originally posted by Juliet[/i:9a5bf165cc]

    Thanks, i tried what you said but it`s still not working. Now when i try to copy all 300 domains to the new server... after the part where i check mark all the accounts i want to copy over and tell it to start copying it just goes to &page cannot be displayed& :(

    Do you guys maybe have anymore suggestions? I don`t get why it`s not working, is there some other really easy way to copy all the sites on the server to the new one and keep all current sites settings like bandwidth limit e.t.c?

    Thanks.

    [/quote:9a5bf165cc]

    Im sorry i had to post. What caught my eye about your msg was not your problem but your ridiculous assumtion that you could actually host 300 sites on one server. Obviously nobody ever gave you a crash course in system performance. Why would anyone in their right mind even comtemplate on placing 300 sites on one server? This is just beyond me! Either you have the most powerful server in the world or your 300 sites have 1 html page on each site. Whichever the case maybe i would hate to be a user on your server. Now you are stuck trying to move sites because of the huge volume of sites. Ridiculous!!!
     
Loading...

Share This Page