The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

anyone notice?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by alpha-mike, Jul 11, 2007.

  1. alpha-mike

    alpha-mike Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    just wondered if anyone noticed the slow left menu's

    ive got 3 webservers running atm and since i updated the cpanel to the lataest versions the left hand menu in the whm interface has a noticable pause on loading. its not an essential problem...just a bit more wait time on load.

    does anyone else get this issue?
     
  2. benfish

    benfish Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I dont see any difference on the latest release version. ;)

    What build do you use? (current, release etc)
     
  3. alpha-mike

    alpha-mike Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.6.0-R15062
    FEDORA 6 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  4. benfish

    benfish Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im running centos 4.4, the main WHM interface takes about 1-2 seconds to load.

    I have noticed that the left bar sometimes half loads and takes a refresh to fully load, but thats nothing major...

    How long do you wait for it?/Was it just after a cPanel update?

    EDIT: what browser do you use?
     
    #4 benfish, Jul 11, 2007
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2007
  5. alpha-mike

    alpha-mike Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    just updated to the enw one this morning. still the same.

    what im used to is the right pane loading and then the left about 1.5 - 2 seconds later. now it seems to have risen to about 8 - 12 seconds, i would put it down to hardware if it was my old webserver but my new one is far superior and does the same. but the old one only started doing it when i did the most recent updates.

    im using netscape 8 but the same happens in explorer.


    its not a problem. jsut wondered if anyone else had noticed a change
     
  6. rpage

    rpage Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I haven't noticed that so much. But what I have noticed is whenever I add a subdomain or an addon domain, it takes forever. cPanel just cranks away as the page loading progress bar at the bottom slowly creeps along. It seemed to take close to a minute or two to finally load the page and tell me that the subdomain or addon domain was created. This use to be a lot faster. Is there a way to speed this up? I am assuming that it is because it is doing a whois first. I have temporarily set it to allow creation of addon domains that are not registered. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
    Rick
     
  7. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    I can't say I've honestly noticed any slow downs on my end.
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Slowdowns may be a sign that something's not working properly on the server. I'd recommend you have someone look at that (either a tech or a more experienced sysAdmin).
     
  9. Gigabit

    Gigabit Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have noticed this also, only on the first initial load, then everything is fine, even if I refresh.
     
  10. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    Probably because after the first load your browser has cached most of what you are seeing.
     
  11. rpage

    rpage Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I hope that mine is not a problem with my server as it is a new server with a fresh install. But I will look deeper into it. It could just be my internet connection. It has been flaky recently.
    Rick
     
Loading...

Share This Page