The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone noticed the new fields when creating a pacage/account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SHSaeed, Jul 8, 2002.

  1. SHSaeed

    SHSaeed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Does this mean the users will soon get an option to park or add additional domains in CPanel!? :p
     
  2. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    Nick and I were testing them yesterday. They should be fully available within the next few days. Let me tell you they both work fine and are ready to be released. Just some more testing and they will be out.

    EDIT

    Fear my custom title :p
     
  3. h2oski

    h2oski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2001
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    are the old whm package strings still ging to work?

    I am using the nixt.org script, am I going to have to modify the strings?

    Also, I hope the functionality of these features is going to be outlined somewhere.

    Keep up the great work guys!! :)
     
  4. SplashHost.com

    SplashHost.com Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Will this let resellers get around their domain limits set for them?

    Please make sure we can stop resellers having this feature.
     
  5. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:ddea982300][i:ddea982300]Originally posted by SplashHost.com[/i:ddea982300]

    Will this let resellers get around their domain limits set for them?

    Please make sure we can stop resellers having this feature.[/quote:ddea982300]

    http://cpanel.net/whm49x.jpg
     
  6. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    And what? You expected Nick to be that stupid? :p


    PS Nick you screwed up the smilies. You uploaded that image and it's in the smiley section.
     
  7. SHSaeed

    SHSaeed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It looks great! Thumbs up for you guys :)

    I was just wondering, any chance you will be adding the option of having open_basedir in the new domain creations and also subdomains? I've modified the new domain script, but can't seem fo find what script that adds subdomains to the httpd.conf. Also, it would be great if you put all &virtualhost&'s in a separate file (i.e. vhosts.conf& instead of all of them being in httpd.conf.

    Cheers.
     
  8. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    I also did some testing with nick with both Parked domains and the new VIP addons. So far so good, (Except for build 1 but nick had that fixed in a jiffy! :p )
     
  9. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can someone tell what privileges the parked and addon domains will have? For instance:

    * Will addon domains have their own email accounts?

    * Are the addon domains going to be set up over sub-domains or directly point to sub-directories?

    * Will addon domains be able to set up the cgi scripts in cpanel?
     
  10. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:6059927609][i:6059927609]Originally posted by moronhead[/i:6059927609]

    Can someone tell what privileges the parked and addon domains will have? For instance:
    [/quote:6059927609]

    * Will addon domains have their own email accounts?

    Pop accounts will be linked to the main account.
    They will have their own forwarders/autoresponders
    [quote:6059927609]

    * Are the addon domains going to be set up over sub-domains or directly point to sub-directories?

    [/quote:6059927609]
    The subdomain with be setup in addition to the addon domain (so the domain can be accessed before dns is live)

    [quote:6059927609]
    * Will addon domains be able to set up the cgi scripts in cpanel?[/quote:6059927609]

    No
     
  11. Curious Too

    Curious Too Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I tested this last night and ran into the following problem:

    I setup the new domain but with the wrong username. I deleted the domain and tried to recreate it with the correct username. I kept getting error messages that the domain name was already in use and it wouldn't setup again. I removed the domain name from httpd.conf, named.conf and localdomains and also removed the db file. I still get the error message. Where else should I look?
     
  12. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Check if there are other occurences of the deleted domain in httpd.conf. For instance, a server alias line under the sub-domain over which the domain was parked or added on to.
     
  13. Curious Too

    Curious Too Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    [quote:fd9cf27b3a][i:fd9cf27b3a]Originally posted by moronhead[/i:fd9cf27b3a]

    Check if there are other occurences of the deleted domain in httpd.conf. For instance, a server alias line under the sub-domain over which the domain was parked or added on to.[/quote:fd9cf27b3a]

    I checked, there was nothing. All references to the domain were deleted in the httpd.conf file.
     
  14. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Check if the relevant sub-domain is deleted from named.conf, /var/named and httpd.conf. If it's not, ensure there's no data in the sub-domain, then delete the sub-domain entry in Cpanel or manually and try again.
     
  15. Curious Too

    Curious Too Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    [quote:f85b7f9fe4][i:f85b7f9fe4]Originally posted by moronhead[/i:f85b7f9fe4]

    Check if the relevant sub-domain is deleted from named.conf, /var/named and httpd.conf. If it's not, ensure there's no data in the sub-domain, then delete the sub-domain entry in Cpanel or manually and try again.[/quote:f85b7f9fe4]

    I deleted the sudomain from httpd.conf, deleted it from the zone file -- there was no entry in the named.conf file. Still no go. It still says &sorry, that domain (domain.com) is already in use!&

    This is the entire message:

    The subdomain, rose.domain.com has been added.
    Sorry, that domain (domain.net) is already in use!

    domain.net has been setup. It can be accessed via the subdomain rose.domain.com . Ftp access has been granted with the username rose and the password 12345 .

    When I go back to the Add On Domain Maintenance screen there are no domains listed.

    The sudomain is listed under the Sub Domain Maintenance screen.
     
  16. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Check if the sub-domain directory is completely removed when the domain is deleted. Check /etc/userdomains to see if the deleted domain and/or the sub-domain is still mapped to the main user. If they are remove them, check all the other previously mentioned entries and try again.

    Finally, check /var/cpanel/users/[username] to ensure there's no trace of the deleted domain or the sub-domain on any of the lines that start with DNS.

    Remember to restart apache or named after you've modifed httpd.conf and remove DNS files or entries.
     
  17. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    Actually, the park / addon feature will not let you park / addon any domain that resolves to an ip address to prevent someone from posioning your dns .. ie adding cpanel.net or microsoft.com
     
  18. Curious Too

    Curious Too Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    [quote:31aa9b7a46][i:31aa9b7a46]Originally posted by bdraco[/i:31aa9b7a46]

    Actually, the park / addon feature will not let you park / addon any domain that resolves to an ip address to prevent someone from posioning your dns .. ie adding cpanel.net or microsoft.com[/quote:31aa9b7a46]

    But this domain was deleted using the Add On Domain Maintenance screen. It was added with the wrong username, deleted and then an attempt was made to add it with the correct username. It's unsuccessful -- gives the error message &Sorry, that domain (domain.net) is already in use&!

    It doesn't have a zone file and is not in the named.conf file. I deleted it from the httpd.conf file, localdomains and userdomains files. I also deleted it from the users file in var/cpanel/users and deleted the valias file. Still when I try to re-add it I get an error message that it already exists. It does not resolve to an IP address, it's a domain that I registered but never used.
     
  19. Jedito

    Jedito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Will be possible to not show the icons for those addons on users Cpanel without editing the theme?
     
  20. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:22a0677113][i:22a0677113]Originally posted by Curious Too[/i:22a0677113]

    [quote:22a0677113][i:22a0677113]Originally posted by bdraco[/i:22a0677113]

    Actually, the park / addon feature will not let you park / addon any domain that resolves to an ip address to prevent someone from posioning your dns .. ie adding cpanel.net or microsoft.com[/quote:22a0677113]

    But this domain was deleted using the Add On Domain Maintenance screen. It was added with the wrong username, deleted and then an attempt was made to add it with the correct username. It's unsuccessful -- gives the error message &Sorry, that domain (domain.net) is already in use&!

    It doesn't have a zone file and is not in the named.conf file. I deleted it from the httpd.conf file, localdomains and userdomains files. I also deleted it from the users file in var/cpanel/users and deleted the valias file. Still when I try to re-add it I get an error message that it already exists. It does not resolve to an IP address, it's a domain that I registered but never used.[/quote:22a0677113]

    It seems you've gone through the works and it's still not deleting! You could do a locate command to see if there are any traces of the deleted domain or subdomain as a file somewhere on the server.... as a last resort. Let us know how it turns out.


    - Norman
     
Loading...

Share This Page