The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone seen php.ini?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dcyuri7, Apr 11, 2006.

  1. dcyuri7

    dcyuri7 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    >.<

    !!!


    Alright, I've looked allover google. I've found this:
    http://www.onlinemalls.com/cp/news.html

    That helped out alot with my understanding of Zend, but it's method to remedy the situation didn't work whatsoever. And im about to commit suicide..... :eek:
    So annoying... it's hiding the data on ftp as well, but apparently for good reason.
    All the same, does anyone know WHERE IT IS?!?! :confused:
    lol... i just need to turn on globals!!! >.< *sigh*
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    /usr/local/lib/php.ini without zend installed
    /usr/local/Zend/etc/php.ini with zend installed
     
  3. dcyuri7

    dcyuri7 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It doesnt show up in ftp.... So i assume i must have shell access to edit this?

    I've searched absolutely every directory, and every file contained theirin.... searching for anything relating to php.ini.... with no luck.....
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    yes ssh root
     
  5. dcyuri7

    dcyuri7 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    alright, time to use google again ;D
    brb

    *edit*
    ok, Secure SHell... I'll talk to my web host on that. I appreciate your help, I'm sure once i get root access ill be able to find what im looking for.
    thanks
     
    #5 dcyuri7, Apr 11, 2006
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2006
  6. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    if your just a user your host is not going to give you root access :rolleyes:
     
  7. richy

    richy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think the main question is: Why do you need php.ini access? If you let us know why, we may be able to suggest an alternative method to do what you are trying to do?
     
  8. Runtime

    Runtime Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ..or you just open one SSH session and type :

    php -i | grep php.ini

    this will show php.ini for you :)
     
  9. dcyuri7

    dcyuri7 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    - Thats the good part about my situation, I am the host. =D But i work with several other members.. im just in the web design section of our company.

    - register_globals = Off at the moment. Now i know you guys are going to shake some fists at me and say its an insecure way of handling data.... But hey! It's one of the only ways to combine php functions with website href buttons.(In conjunction with redirects)
    So yea, to execute code by using href's.... this is a must. And if i enable it for only one directory, which is safeguarded by a login screen, there shouldnt be any problems... :P
    ( just a note.. i guess there is actually 3 ways to accomplish this. One is something called AJAX, another is using form's with hidden variables... but those seem so ennefficient)

    Whats funny is I sat for about an hour trying to figure out why my data wasn't registering correctly, then after using some echo's.... i found that it wasnt allowing globals. Im sorry, but its a neccessity :P

    Alright sweet. Ill do just that =D
     
    #9 dcyuri7, Apr 12, 2006
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2006
  10. dcyuri7

    dcyuri7 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    alright awesome, found the shell through cpanel root account, and i got access. thanks all. =)
     
Loading...

Share This Page