The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Anyone using IPv6 yet?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by optize, Oct 26, 2013.

  1. optize

    optize Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I found a bug, well... according to cPanel, it's not a bug. Trying to figure out if it affects anyone but me.

    Everytime you enable IPv6 on a customer account, it will change your outbound IPv6 IP to that customer's IPv6 IP.

    To test (you need to have IPv6 already on the box)

    - curl http://ipv6.ipplease.net (remember that IP)
    - create a new cPanel account, enable IPv6 on that new account
    - curl http://ipv6.ipplease.net

    Did the IP's change? They do on all of my boxes, trying to figure out if it's the way we configure the primary IPv6 IP, or if this is a bug that cPanel refuses to acknowledge.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,469
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Do you have a ticket ID you can post here?
     
  3. radeonpower

    radeonpower Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Happens here also, I noticed this in Exim.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please open a support ticket so we can take a closer look:

    Submit A Ticket

    You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    It's important to keep in mind that we only support IPv6 for website content at this time. IPv6 support for sending and receiving email will come in a future release.

    Thank you.
     
  5. ChrisFirth

    ChrisFirth Active Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I have not had a chance to play with IPv6 support yet, I will update my test server now and give it a go to verify what I'm saying below.

    I suspect this happens if when an account has an IPv6 address assigned cPanel then binds the address to the server. When sending traffic out via IPv6 there is a selection algorithm that gets run to choose which address to send the traffic out via. If more than one address meets all the conditions then the one that was added last is picked.

    Generally the fix for this is set "preferred_lft 0" when the address is bound so it is marked as deprecated and it will not be used for outgoing traffic unless it is replying to something sent to it. If you run 'ip a l' (assuming Linux), check to see if the IPv6 addresses have 'deprecated' next to them like this:

    3: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc pfifo_fast state UP qlen 1000
    ....
    inet6 2400:8900::something/64 scope global deprecated
    valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    inet6 2400:8900::something2/64 scope global deprecated
    valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever

    If they don't, then its probably the selection algorithm doing it's job and picking the latest added address. If they do say deprecated something else is happening.

    -----

    Just tested it on my test cPanel server and I can confirm the same problem, assigning an IPv6 address to a user causes the server to use that IP as the outgoing address for IPv6, address is not deprecated.
     
    #5 ChrisFirth, Nov 6, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2013
  6. bazzi

    bazzi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same problem here. I also see that if you do
    Code:
    # service restart network
    It loses al the IPv6 adresses in the ifconfig.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Does restarting "ipaliases" resolve this issue?

    Thank you.
     
  8. bazzi

    bazzi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No but in the ticket it suggested to restart cpipv6 and that resolved it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page