The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Apache 1.3.29?

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by www-lab, Oct 29, 2003.

  1. www-lab

    www-lab Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yesterday Apache has realeased a new version of Web Server - 1.3.29

    When Cpanel is going to upgrade to this version?
     
  2. LP-Trel

    LP-Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nirvana
    I'm curious about this too..
     
  3. deddy

    deddy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    simply use
    /scripts/easyapache
    and Apache 1.3.29 plus PHP 4.3.4
    gets installed ;-)
     
  4. Michael-MS

    Michael-MS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  5. RobertOnTheAir

    RobertOnTheAir Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Upgraded 2 servers tonight.... no problems here.

    :::thanks the computer gods:::
     
  6. Michael-MS

    Michael-MS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah, I should add that I successfully upgraded 4 other servers. The bug seems to only be with servers that have 300+ sites.

    Has anyone with 300+ sites upgraded successfully?

    Michael
     
  7. rasilva

    rasilva Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Michael,

    I have 350+ accounts and apparently it worked fine.
     
  8. Game Wizards

    Game Wizards Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It still won't work at all here. A PITA.
     
  9. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    FYI: PHP 4.3.4 will not be compiled if you select the --with-imap and --with-imap-ssl options.

    We realized this and had to run the ./configure script manually afterwards to make PHP 4.3.4 work.

    This is a problem because some users have scripts that rely on PHP's imap functions.
     
  10. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    For those of you who need to have PHP with imap, you can use this configure script. All you have to do is untar this script into your /path/to/buildapache/php-4.3.4 directory, then run:

    make clean
    ./configure --your-options-here
    make
    make install

    Restart apache and you're good to go :)
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Angel78

    Angel78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    will this be corrected in easyapache build (by Cpanel people)?

    and if so can you post when this bug has been corrected.

    :)
     
  12. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have contacted cPanel and they have updated buildapache.sea. It should allow you to build php 4.3.4 with IMAP and IMAP SSL now.
     
  13. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    I used the upgrade feature in WHM on Saturday and it worked fine for me...
     
  14. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I wonder if the link in WHM uses a different script.
     
  15. jcn

    jcn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Well I just tried to run the apache upgrade through WHM and then through easyapache (do they run the same thing?) and it wiped out my httpd.conf file, my php DSO is empty, and I can't seem to get Apache restarted at all.

    Anyone have any suggestions?
     
  16. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Log into your server via shell:

    Kill apache and chkservd first:

    service chkservd stop
    httpd stop

    Then run easy apache:

    /scripts/easyapache

    Wait until it finishes, it will restart apache at the end, then restart chkservd:

    service chkservd start
     
  17. jcn

    jcn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What is chksrvd?

    I'm currently going through easyapache again, but this will be the third time I've run it and I can't quite figure out what's going on.

    I'm using option 1 with easyapache and have no problem administering my other linux boxes, but cPanel has proven to be quite the enigma.
     
  18. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    chkservd is the daemon that restarts services when they fail. The reason I asked you to shut it down is because you don't want it to restart apache while easyapache runs.
     
  19. jcn

    jcn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ah, that makes sense.

    Rebuilt apache again and it seems like the Frontpage binary didn't build properly. I don't have any clients using FP, so it's not a big deal, but it's still a bit disconcerting that the default build from cPanel would fail like that.

    Also, my old httpd.conf file had the DocumentRoot for the redirect domains set to be /dev/null, which was causing apachectl to fail.
     
  20. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You should use option 6 when running buildapache and pick your options.
     
Loading...

Share This Page